Youth Opportunities Upheld Inc

Treatment center

At a glance

Address
135 Gold Star Boulevard, Worcester, MA 01606
Levels of care
OutpatientTelemedicine
Ages served
Youth (Ages 12-17)Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
Languages
Sign language
Accreditation
Council on Accreditation accredited

Detox and medication

Detox

  • Not offered: Opioids
  • Not offered: Alcohol
  • Not offered: Benzodiazepines
  • Not offered: Methamphetamines
  • Not offered: Cocaine

Medication assisted treatment

  • Not offered: Buprenorphine
  • Not offered: Naltrexone
  • Not offered: Methadone

Services and programs

Special programs

AdolescentsMental health disordersPast sexual abusePast domestic violencePast trauma

Other treatment centers close by

Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.

Meetings in Worcester

Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.

Questions people ask about Youth Opportunities Upheld Inc

What kind of care does Youth Opportunities Upheld Inc provide?

They provide outpatient and telemedicine. Whichever one you start at the usual pattern is to step down through the levels rather than stop at once, and West Springfield is the closest place to carry that on if you move.

Can you detox at Youth Opportunities Upheld Inc?

No. The nearest place that does offer one is in Worcester, about a mile away.

Does Youth Opportunities Upheld Inc offer appointments by video?

Some of what they do can happen remotely. Ask which parts, because it is rarely all of them and the 8 centers near Worcester differ on it.

Does Youth Opportunities Upheld Inc have beds?

Outpatient only. Nobody stays overnight, so the week is built around appointments you travel to in Worcester.

Are there free support meetings in Worcester?

Worcester has 13 AA groups, which is a different thing from treatment and a useful one next to it.

Can depression be treated at the same time?

A mental health condition alongside substance use is the common case rather than the complicated one. An integrated program treats both in one place. A sequential one treats the substance use first, which leaves a gap. Ask whether both are treated in the same place or one after the other.

Do I need medication to stop?

Medication is one tool in a program, and for opioid use disorder it is the one with the strongest evidence behind it. Methadone is dispensed under rules of its own, often daily at first, which is a practical difference rather than a medical one. Ask whether counseling is included or billed separately, because the combination is the point.

How long is the wait?

One program can take somebody today while another in the same town is a month out. A list quoted in weeks can shorten without warning, so being reachable matters. If the wait is long, ask what the next level down could start on.

(844) 822-5800