Wyoming Recovery

Treatment center

At a glance

Address
231 South Wilson Street, Casper, WY 82601
Levels of care
Inpatient ResidentialOutpatientDetox
Ages served
Adults (Ages 26-64)Young Adults (Ages 18-25)
Languages
English

Detox and medication

Detox

  • Offered: Opioids
  • Offered: Alcohol
  • Offered: Benzodiazepines
  • Offered: Methamphetamines
  • Offered: Cocaine

Medication assisted treatment

  • Offered: Buprenorphine
  • Offered: Naltrexone
  • Not offered: Methadone

Services and programs

Services

Transitional servicesRecovery support servicesTreats alcohol use disorderTreats opioid use disorderMental health treatment

Special programs

Adult menAdult womenCourt referralsLGBTQMilitary familiesPast domestic violencePast sexual abusePast traumaMental health disordersHIV/AIDSPregnant/postpartumVeteransPain management

Other treatment centers close by

Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.

Meetings in Casper

Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.

Questions people ask about Wyoming Recovery

What levels of care does Wyoming Recovery offer?

They offer inpatient residential, outpatient and detox. The practical difference is whether you sleep at home or at the center, and are 3 other centers inside 14 miles if neither suits.

Can you detox at Wyoming Recovery?

They provide detox for 5 substances: opioids, alcohol, benzodiazepines, cocaine and methamphetamines. Whether a bed is free this week is a question for the call, and Casper has 3 other centers.

What is there in Casper that costs nothing?

Casper has 12 NA meetings too, and most people end up using both.

Is medication assisted treatment available at Wyoming Recovery?

They prescribe buprenorphine and naltrexone, which is the part of treatment that is prescribed rather than attended. Of the 3 centers near Casper, not all of them do.

Who are the programs at Wyoming Recovery built for?

They offer a program for veterans, which is worth confirming on the call rather than assuming. A named program and one with a place free this month are different things, and Casper has 3 other centers to ask.

Is treatment covered by insurance?

Plans sold on the marketplace have to include addiction treatment, so the open question is which level of care yours will approve. A plan can approve the detox and then decline the residential stay that was meant to follow it. It is fair to ask a center to check your plan before you decide anything at all.

Is there a waiting list?

Waits tend to be shortest at the levels of care people ask about least. Private programs typically have shorter waits and higher prices, and both facts are part of the same picture. Ask what you should do in the meantime, because a good program will have an answer.

Can I bring my phone?

Less than you think, and the medication list matters more than the clothes. Phones are allowed at some centers, restricted at others, and the rule is often different in the first week. Ask how much cash, if any, is useful to have with you.

(844) 822-5800