Waianae Coast Comp Health Center
Treatment center
At a glance
- Address
- 86-260 Farrington Highway, Waianae, HI 96792
- Levels of care
- OutpatientTelemedicine
- Ages served
- Youth (Ages 12-17)Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
- Languages
- Sign language
Detox and medication
Detox
- Not offered: Opioids
- Not offered: Alcohol
- Not offered: Benzodiazepines
- Not offered: Methamphetamines
- Not offered: Cocaine
Medication assisted treatment
- Offered: Buprenorphine
- Offered: Naltrexone
- Not offered: Methadone
Services and programs
Services
Special programs
Other treatment centers close by
Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.
Meetings in Waianae
Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.
Questions people ask about Waianae Coast Comp Health Center
What kind of care does Waianae Coast Comp Health Center provide?
They provide outpatient and telemedicine. Whichever one you start at the usual pattern is to step down through the levels rather than stop at once, and Waialua is the closest place to carry that on if you move.
Does Waianae Coast Comp Health Center offer a detox?
No detox, here or anywhere listed within 14 miles of Waianae. Ask whether they will take somebody straight after a detox done elsewhere, because most will.
Does Waianae Coast Comp Health Center do co-occurring treatment?
They treat both, and the rest of what they are set up for is adult men, adult women, court referrals, pain management, past trauma and pregnant/postpartum.
Does Waianae Coast Comp Health Center treat teenagers?
They take under 18s, alongside young adults from 18 to 25, adults from 26 to 64 and adults over 65, which in Waianae is worth confirming before you drive over.
Are there free support meetings in Waianae?
Waianae has 16 NA meetings too, and most people end up using both.
Is there a program at Waianae Coast Comp Health Center for people like me?
One of their programs is built for people who are pregnant or just postpartum, which usually means a separate group rather than the same room with a different label, and it is one of the 7 named here.
What do I say when I call?
Expect questions rather than a sales pitch, and expect them to be direct. The call can end with nothing booked, and often does. Call (844) 822-5800 and that first conversation can happen now rather than being scheduled.
Can I get in today?
Outpatient care usually starts within days. A residential bed can be immediate or weeks out. A list quoted in weeks can shorten without warning, so being reachable matters. If the wait is long, ask what the next level down could start on.