VK New England Management LLC
Treatment center
At a glance
- Address
- 320 Essex Street, Lawrence, MA 01840
- Levels of care
- OutpatientTelemedicineDetox
- Ages served
- Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
- Languages
- Sign languageSpanishVietnamese
Detox and medication
Detox
- Offered: Opioids
- Offered: Alcohol
- Not offered: Benzodiazepines
- Not offered: Methamphetamines
- Not offered: Cocaine
Medication assisted treatment
- Offered: Buprenorphine
- Offered: Naltrexone
- Not offered: Methadone
Services and programs
Services
Special programs
Other treatment centers close by
Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.
Meetings in Lawrence
Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.
Questions people ask about VK New England Management LLC
What kind of care does VK New England Management LLC provide?
They offer outpatient, telemedicine and detox. Which one fits is usually decided by how much structure the first few weeks need, and Lawrence has 8 other centers within 14 miles.
Does VK New England Management LLC offer a detox?
They detox from alcohol and opioids. Coming off alcohol without medical supervision can be dangerous, which is why it matters that this is one of 1 places near Lawrence that do it.
Does VK New England Management LLC have beds?
They are outpatient. If someone needs to be away from where they are using, Lawrence has the nearest beds, about a mile away.
Which medications does VK New England Management LLC prescribe?
They prescribe buprenorphine and naltrexone, which is the part of treatment that is prescribed rather than attended. Of the 8 centers near Lawrence, not all of them do.
Is telehealth available at VK New England Management LLC?
They offer a telemedicine option. What that covers varies, and a first appointment in Lawrence often still has to be in person.
Is VK New England Management LLC an option for someone over 65?
They treat adults up to and past 65. Ask whether the group sessions are mixed age, because in Lawrence that often means one room rather than two.
What happens when I call?
The first conversation is mostly questions about what is being used, how much, and for how long. If you have been through treatment before, what did not work is useful information rather than a mark against you. If the call goes badly, call somewhere else. They are not all the same.
How private is this?
Confidentiality here is unusually strong by law, and that is a different thing from nobody noticing. The form sets both who may be told and what they may be told, which are two separate choices. If you want someone kept informed, sign the release early rather than during a crisis.