Tulsa Comprehensive Treatment Center

Treatment center

At a glance

Address
5550 South Garnett Road, Tulsa, OK 74146
Levels of care
OutpatientTelemedicine
Ages served
Adults (Ages 26-64)Young Adults (Ages 18-25)
Languages
English
Accreditation
CARF accreditedSAMHSA certified opioid treatment program

Detox and medication

Detox

  • Not offered: Opioids
  • Not offered: Alcohol
  • Not offered: Benzodiazepines
  • Not offered: Methamphetamines
  • Not offered: Cocaine

Medication assisted treatment

  • Offered: Buprenorphine
  • Not offered: Naltrexone
  • Offered: Methadone

Services and programs

Services

Transitional servicesRecovery support servicesTreats opioid use disorderMental health treatment

Special programs

Adult menAdult womenPast sexual abusePast traumaMental health disordersPregnant/postpartumVeterans

Other treatment centers close by

Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.

Meetings in Tulsa

Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.

Questions people ask about Tulsa Comprehensive Treatment Center

What levels of care does Tulsa Comprehensive Treatment Center offer?

They offer outpatient and telemedicine. Which one fits is usually decided by how much structure the first few weeks need, and Tulsa has 8 other centers within 14 miles.

Can you detox at Tulsa Comprehensive Treatment Center?

No detox here. A center can still take someone after a detox elsewhere, which is the common order of events, and the nearest one is 2.4 miles away in Tulsa.

Do I have to come in person to Tulsa Comprehensive Treatment Center?

Some of what they do can happen remotely. Ask which parts, because it is rarely all of them and the 8 centers near Tulsa differ on it.

How many other options are in this area?

The nearest other center is a few streets away, in Tulsa, and there are 8 inside 14 miles.

What is there in Tulsa that costs nothing?

Alongside this, Tulsa has 64 NA meetings and 411 free AA meetings.

Does Tulsa Comprehensive Treatment Center prescribe buprenorphine or methadone?

They prescribe 2 medications: methadone and buprenorphine. What a provider actually stocks changes, so ask for the one you need by name before driving to Tulsa.

Does a return to use mean treatment did not work?

A recurrence is a reason to adjust the plan rather than evidence that treatment is pointless. A recurrence after a long gap and one in the first week are different problems with different answers. Ask what they do differently for somebody who has been through a program before.

How long is the wait?

There is often something available sooner at a different level of care than the one you called about. A medical need moves someone up a list, and withdrawal risk is the usual reason. Ask to be told if an earlier place opens, then check back rather than waiting to be called.

(844) 822-5800