Troy Regional Medical Center
Treatment center
At a glance
- Address
- 1330 Highway 231 South, Troy, AL 36081
- Levels of care
- Inpatient HospitalDetox
- Ages served
- Youth (Ages 12-17)Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
- Accreditation

Detox and medication
Detox
- Offered: Opioids
- Offered: Alcohol
- Offered: Benzodiazepines
- Offered: Methamphetamines
- Offered: Cocaine
Medication assisted treatment
- Offered: Buprenorphine
- Not offered: Naltrexone
- Not offered: Methadone
Services and programs
Services
Meetings in Troy
Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.
Questions people ask about Troy Regional Medical Center
What programs does Troy Regional Medical Center offer?
They provide inpatient hospital and detox, which is the whole of what this address in Troy is set up for.
Can you detox at Troy Regional Medical Center?
They detox from alcohol, benzodiazepines, cocaine, methamphetamines and opioids, so the first stage and the treatment after it can happen in one place rather than across two trips to Troy.
Is there anything in Troy besides paid treatment?
Alongside this, Troy has 1 NA meeting and 2 free AA meetings.
Are there other options nearby?
Nothing else serves Troy inside 14 miles, which is worth knowing before you rule this one out rather than against it.
Does Troy Regional Medical Center treat teenagers?
They treat adolescents. A program built for a 17 year old is not the same program as the adult one, so ask which of the two they offer in Troy.
Is medication assisted treatment available at Troy Regional Medical Center?
They prescribe 1 medication: buprenorphine. What a provider actually stocks changes, so ask for the one you need by name before driving to Troy.
What is the difference between inpatient and outpatient?
The practical question is not severity but what you go home to each night. The higher level is not automatically the better one, and being placed above what you need is its own problem. Be honest about what is around you at home. It changes the recommendation.
Can I keep my job if I go to treatment?
Often, and treatment frequently qualifies as medical leave rather than something you have to explain in detail. A human resources department normally needs dates and a clinician's note rather than details of the condition. Ask whether the program can start on a date that fits a leave request.