Treatment Center of Newnan

Treatment center

At a glance

Address
931 Lower Fayetteville Road, Newnan, GA 30263
Levels of care
OutpatientTelemedicine
Ages served
Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
Accreditation
CARF accreditedSAMHSA certified opioid treatment program

Detox and medication

Detox

  • Not offered: Opioids
  • Not offered: Alcohol
  • Not offered: Benzodiazepines
  • Not offered: Methamphetamines
  • Not offered: Cocaine

Medication assisted treatment

  • Offered: Buprenorphine
  • Not offered: Naltrexone
  • Offered: Methadone

Services and programs

Special programs

Adult womenPregnant/postpartumAdult men

Other treatment centers close by

Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.

Meetings in Newnan

Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.

Questions people ask about Treatment Center of Newnan

What programs does Treatment Center of Newnan offer?

They provide outpatient and telemedicine. Whichever one you start at the usual pattern is to step down through the levels rather than stop at once, and Tyrone is the closest place to carry that on if you move.

Does Treatment Center of Newnan offer a detox?

They do not detox. Withdrawal from alcohol or benzodiazepines in particular is a medical event, and the closest place set up for it is in Newnan, 3.4 miles away.

What is there in Newnan that costs nothing?

Newnan has 5 AA groups, which is a different thing from treatment and a useful one next to it.

Does Treatment Center of Newnan have beds?

Nobody stays overnight. Outpatient means you keep sleeping at home and come in for sessions, and the closest residential option is 3.4 miles away in Newnan.

Are there other centers close to Treatment Center of Newnan?

The nearest other center is 3.4 miles away, in Newnan, and there are 3 inside 14 miles.

Does Treatment Center of Newnan treat people who are pregnant?

They treat pregnant and postpartum clients. Ask whether prenatal care is on site or coordinated with somewhere else in Newnan.

How do people afford rehab?

It ranges from nothing at all, in a state funded program, to figures that need a payment plan. Every state operates a publicly funded system with its own intake line, separate from anything a private center offers. Ask what the daily rate becomes if coverage stops before the program does.

Does a return to use mean treatment did not work?

Going back into treatment is normal, and most centers treat people who have been through it before. The useful question after a recurrence is what was missing, and the answer is often medication or aftercare. Say what happened last time, because it is the most useful thing you can tell an intake worker.

(844) 822-5800