Terros Health

Treatment center

At a glance

Address
3864 North 27th Avenue, Phoenix, AZ 85017
Levels of care
OutpatientTelemedicine
Ages served
Youth (Ages 12-17)Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
Languages
SpanishSign language
Accreditation
CARF accredited

Detox and medication

Detox

  • Not offered: Opioids
  • Not offered: Alcohol
  • Not offered: Benzodiazepines
  • Not offered: Methamphetamines
  • Not offered: Cocaine

Medication assisted treatment

  • Offered: Buprenorphine
  • Offered: Naltrexone
  • Not offered: Methadone

Services and programs

Services

Mental health treatmentRecovery support services

Special programs

VeteransCourt referralsMental health disordersHIV/AIDSPast domestic violencePast traumaAdult womenAdult men

Other treatment centers close by

Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.

Meetings in Phoenix

Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.

Questions people ask about Terros Health

Is Terros Health residential or day treatment?

They are set up for 2 levels: outpatient and telemedicine. Of the 8 centers within 14 miles of Phoenix, 2 offer a bed.

Can you detox at Terros Health?

No. There is no detox listed near Phoenix at all, so the first call is worth making to ask who they work with for it.

Does Terros Health have a program for veterans?

Yes, they offer a veterans program, one of 8 named programs at this address.

Can you stay overnight at Terros Health?

Outpatient only. Nobody stays overnight, so the week is built around appointments you travel to in Phoenix.

Can any of this be done remotely?

They offer telemedicine, so some of this can be done by video rather than traveling into Phoenix.

Is there a sliding scale?

The spread is enormous, from state funded care at no cost to private residential rates that need financing. Detox is the most expensive stretch because it is medical care, and it is also the shortest. Get the figure in writing if you can, and ask what happens if you need longer than the program length.

Can a program handle a court referral?

Whether a particular program satisfies an order is a question for the court rather than for a directory page. The court usually specifies a level of care or a number of hours, and that narrows which programs qualify. Keep your own dated record of attendance alongside whatever the program keeps.

Can I go back after a relapse?

It happens to most people at some point, and it says nothing about whether this will work. The level of care that fits now may not be the one that fit before. Say what happened last time, because it is the most useful thing you can tell an intake worker.

(844) 822-5800