Sunrise House

Treatment center

At a glance

Address
37 Sunset Inn Road, Lafayette, NJ 07848
Levels of care
Inpatient ResidentialDetox
Ages served
Seniors (Ages 65+)Adults (Ages 26-64)
Languages
English

Detox and medication

Detox

  • Offered: Opioids
  • Offered: Alcohol
  • Offered: Benzodiazepines
  • Offered: Methamphetamines
  • Offered: Cocaine

Medication assisted treatment

  • Not offered: Buprenorphine
  • Not offered: Naltrexone
  • Not offered: Methadone

Services and programs

Services

Treats alcohol use disorderTreats opioid use disorderMental health treatmentTransitional servicesRecovery support services

Special programs

Adult womenVeterans

Other treatment centers close by

Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.

Meetings in Lafayette

Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.

Questions people ask about Sunrise House

Which levels of care does Sunrise House have?

They provide inpatient residential and detox. Whichever one you start at the usual pattern is to step down through the levels rather than stop at once, and Sparta is the closest place to carry that on if you move.

What does Sunrise House detox from?

They handle detox for alcohol, benzodiazepines, cocaine, methamphetamines and opioids. Ask how many days theirs lasts, because that varies more between places than people expect and Lafayette has 4 other centers to compare.

Are there other centers close to Sunrise House?

Within 14 miles there are 4 other centers, across Sparta, Newton and Stanhope.

Does Sunrise House prescribe medication for opioid use?

No medication assisted treatment here. Some programs are abstinence based by design, which is a real difference rather than an oversight, and Lafayette has 4 other centers to compare.

Is Sunrise House an option for a veteran?

Yes, they offer a veterans program, one of 2 named programs at this address.

What does the court need from the program?

It is common, and a program that takes referrals will know exactly what the court expects. Where child welfare is involved, the reporting is usually wider and the timelines are tighter. Ask exactly what gets reported, to whom, and how often.

Can I keep taking my prescriptions in treatment?

They normally continue, and a prescriber reviews the whole list rather than applying a rule to it. Any medication you were prescribed by someone else is still their decision until a prescriber at the program takes it over. Ask whether the program has its own prescriber or works with yours.

What if I have no insurance?

Usually some of it. The share depends on your plan rather than on the center. An in network center costs less, and network lists go out of date, so it is worth verifying rather than trusting the list. It is fair to ask a center to check your plan before you decide anything at all.

(844) 822-5800