Streetwise Inc

Treatment center

At a glance

Address
3232 Candelaria Road NE, Albuquerque, NM 87107
Levels of care
OutpatientTelemedicine
Ages served
Youth (Ages 12-17)Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
Languages
Spanish

Detox and medication

Detox

  • Not offered: Opioids
  • Not offered: Alcohol
  • Not offered: Benzodiazepines
  • Not offered: Methamphetamines
  • Not offered: Cocaine

Medication assisted treatment

  • Not offered: Buprenorphine
  • Not offered: Naltrexone
  • Not offered: Methadone

Services and programs

Services

Mental health treatmentRecovery support services

Special programs

VeteransCourt referralsMental health disordersPast domestic violencePast traumaAdolescentsAdult womenAdult menPain managementPast sexual abuse

Other treatment centers close by

Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.

Meetings in Albuquerque

Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.

Questions people ask about Streetwise Inc

Is Streetwise Inc inpatient or outpatient?

They offer outpatient and telemedicine. Which one fits is usually decided by how much structure the first few weeks need, and Albuquerque has 8 other centers within 14 miles.

Does Streetwise Inc offer a detox?

No. The nearest place that does offer one is in Albuquerque, 2.1 miles away.

What else is near Streetwise Inc?

The nearest other center is a few streets away, in Albuquerque, and there are 8 inside 14 miles.

Is there a Spanish speaking counselor at Streetwise Inc?

They work in Spanish as well as English. Ask whether the group sessions in Albuquerque are in Spanish too, or only the one to one ones.

Can any of this be done remotely?

Some of what they do can happen remotely. Ask which parts, because it is rarely all of them and the 8 centers near Albuquerque differ on it.

Which level of care do I need?

Outpatient keeps work, school and family going. Inpatient pauses them. Medical risk pushes toward inpatient care: withdrawal that needs supervision is not an outpatient problem. If you are told you need the most expensive option before anyone has asked you anything, get a second opinion.

Is treatment covered by insurance?

In network and out of network are the two phrases that decide most of this. Whether a plan calls something medically necessary is the hinge, and that is a clinical judgment made on paperwork. Ask which level of care the plan has already approved, and for how many days.

Who finds out that I went to treatment?

The legal protection on addiction treatment records is stronger than the one covering the rest of your medical file. Employers and courts normally receive attendance rather than clinical content. Decide now who you want kept informed, because that form is easier to fill in calmly than in a crisis.

(844) 822-5800