Steps Recovery Center

Treatment center

At a glance

Address
984 South 930 West, Payson, UT 84651
Levels of care
Inpatient ResidentialDetoxTelemedicine
Ages served
Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
Accreditation
The Joint Commission, National Quality Approval

Detox and medication

Detox

  • Offered: Opioids
  • Offered: Alcohol
  • Offered: Benzodiazepines
  • Offered: Methamphetamines
  • Offered: Cocaine

Medication assisted treatment

  • Offered: Buprenorphine
  • Offered: Naltrexone
  • Not offered: Methadone

Services and programs

Services

Recovery support services

Special programs

Adult womenAdult menVeteransService membersMilitary familiesCourt referralsMental health disordersPain managementHIV/AIDSPast sexual abusePast domestic violencePast trauma

Other treatment centers close by

Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.

Meetings in Payson

Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.

Questions people ask about Steps Recovery Center

What kind of care does Steps Recovery Center provide?

They provide inpatient residential, detox and telemedicine. Whichever one you start at the usual pattern is to step down through the levels rather than stop at once, and Spanish Fork is the closest place to carry that on if you move.

Can you detox at Steps Recovery Center?

They detox from alcohol, benzodiazepines, cocaine, methamphetamines and opioids. Coming off alcohol without medical supervision can be dangerous, which is why it matters that this is one of 3 places near Payson that do it.

Which medications does Steps Recovery Center prescribe?

They prescribe buprenorphine and naltrexone, which is the part of treatment that is prescribed rather than attended. Of the 8 centers near Payson, not all of them do.

Is Steps Recovery Center an option for a veteran?

They have a program for veterans. Ask whether the group is veterans only, because for a lot of people that is the point of it and in Payson it may be mixed.

Is Steps Recovery Center an option for someone over 65?

Yes, they treat 65 and over, which is less common than it should be and rarer still outside a city the size of Payson.

Is there a sliding scale?

Cost turns on three things: the level of care, how long it lasts, and what your coverage picks up. The cheapest program and the one with the shortest wait are rarely the same program, and that is the real tradeoff. Ask for the all in figure, then ask which parts of it are estimates.

How long does treatment take?

Programs are commonly sold in blocks of 28 or 30 days, 60 days and 90 days, with outpatient care lasting longer and lighter. A plan may approve days in batches and review before extending, so the length can change while you are in it. Ask how many hours of treatment a day the length actually contains.

Does a relapse mean it failed?

Nobody is turned away for having been through a program before. Shame is the main reason people wait, and waiting is the thing that makes it worse. Ask whether the program takes somebody back directly or wants a fresh assessment first.

(844) 822-5800