Serenity Hills Life Center

Treatment center

At a glance

Address
667 Stone Shannon Road, Wheeling, WV 26003
Levels of care
Inpatient ResidentialOutpatientTelemedicine
Ages served
Seniors (Ages 65+)Adults (Ages 26-64)Young Adults (Ages 18-25)
Languages
Sign languageEnglish
Accreditation
The Joint Commission, National Quality Approval

Detox and medication

Detox

  • Not offered: Opioids
  • Not offered: Alcohol
  • Not offered: Benzodiazepines
  • Not offered: Methamphetamines
  • Not offered: Cocaine

Medication assisted treatment

  • Offered: Buprenorphine
  • Offered: Naltrexone
  • Not offered: Methadone

Services and programs

Services

Transitional servicesRecovery support servicesTreats alcohol use disorderTreats opioid use disorderMental health treatment

Special programs

Service membersAdult womenCourt referralsLGBTQMilitary familiesPast domestic violencePast sexual abusePast traumaMental health disordersHIV/AIDSPregnant/postpartumVeteransPain management

Other treatment centers close by

Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.

Meetings in Wheeling

Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.

Questions people ask about Serenity Hills Life Center

What kind of care does Serenity Hills Life Center provide?

They provide inpatient residential, outpatient and telemedicine. The nearest alternative is in Brilliant, 7.2 miles away, if you want something to compare it against.

Does Serenity Hills Life Center offer a detox?

No. The nearest place that does offer one is in Wheeling, 7.1 miles away.

Is there a pregnancy program at Serenity Hills Life Center?

They treat pregnancy and the postpartum period, which matters because withdrawal in pregnancy is managed differently and not every place near Wheeling is set up for it.

Does Serenity Hills Life Center treat older adults?

They treat adults up to and past 65. Ask whether the group sessions are mixed age, because in Wheeling that often means one room rather than two.

What else is near Serenity Hills Life Center?

8 other centers are within about 14 miles, the nearest of them 5.8 miles away in Wheeling.

Is there support after treatment finishes?

Aftercare is whatever holds the weeks after a program ends, and it is the part people most often skip. Where medication is part of the plan, the handover to a community prescriber is the gap to watch. Ask how the medication prescription continues after discharge, and who writes it.

What is different about mandated treatment?

Most programs will say plainly whether they sit on a court's approved list. People who arrive under an order do about as well as people who arrive voluntarily, which surprises most people. Check whether the program is approved for your specific order before enrolling in it.

What do I need to have with me on day one?

Identification, insurance details, prescriptions in their labeled containers, and about a week of clothes. Chargers, razors and anything with a cord are often held and signed out when needed rather than kept in the room. Sort the keys, the mail and the animals before the day rather than on it.

(844) 822-5800