Second Chances Addiction Recovery Ctr

Treatment center

At a glance

Address
161 Comeaux Road, Rayville, LA 71269
Levels of care
OutpatientInpatient ResidentialDetox
Ages served
Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
Languages
Sign language
Accreditation
CARF accredited

Detox and medication

Detox

  • Offered: Opioids
  • Offered: Alcohol
  • Offered: Benzodiazepines
  • Offered: Methamphetamines
  • Offered: Cocaine

Medication assisted treatment

  • Offered: Buprenorphine
  • Offered: Naltrexone
  • Not offered: Methadone

Services and programs

Services

Recovery support services

Special programs

Adult womenPregnant/postpartumAdult menVeteransMental health disorders

Other treatment centers close by

Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.

Meetings in Rayville

Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.

Questions people ask about Second Chances Addiction Recovery Ctr

Is Second Chances Addiction Recovery Ctr residential or day treatment?

They offer outpatient, inpatient residential and detox. Which one fits is usually decided by how much structure the first few weeks need, and Rayville has 4 other centers within 14 miles.

Does Second Chances Addiction Recovery Ctr offer a detox?

They detox from alcohol, benzodiazepines, cocaine, methamphetamines and opioids, so the first stage and the treatment after it can happen in one place rather than across two trips to Rayville.

Is treatment available in a language other than English?

They treat people in Sign language as well as English, which is worth confirming before a first visit because Rayville has 4 other centers and not all of them do.

Are there free support meetings in Rayville?

Rayville has 1 AA group, which is a different thing from treatment and a useful one next to it.

Does Second Chances Addiction Recovery Ctr prescribe buprenorphine or methadone?

They prescribe buprenorphine and naltrexone, which means the medication side is handled here rather than referred out to somewhere else in Rayville.

Is there a program at Second Chances Addiction Recovery Ctr for people like me?

Veterans are one of the 5 groups they offer a dedicated program for.

What about the medication my doctor prescribed?

Some programs have a prescriber on site and some rely on yours, which is worth knowing in advance. Whether a program employs its own prescriber is a concrete difference worth asking about early. Ask how soon after arrival you would see a prescriber.

Can I bring my phone?

Identification, insurance card, medications in their original labeled containers, and a week of ordinary clothes. A written packing list exists at almost every residential program, and asking for it saves an argument at intake. Write the medication list before you pack anything, with the doses and who prescribed them.

(844) 822-5800