San Luis Valley
Treatment center
At a glance
- Address
- 260 Worth Street, Center, CO 81125
- Levels of care
- OutpatientTelemedicine
- Ages served
- Youth (Ages 12-17)Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Seniors (Ages 65+)
- Languages
- Sign language
Detox and medication
Detox
- Not offered: Opioids
- Not offered: Alcohol
- Not offered: Benzodiazepines
- Not offered: Methamphetamines
- Not offered: Cocaine
Medication assisted treatment
- Offered: Buprenorphine
- Offered: Naltrexone
- Not offered: Methadone
Services and programs
Services
Special programs
Other treatment centers close by
Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.
Meetings in Center
Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.
Questions people ask about San Luis Valley
What kind of care does San Luis Valley provide?
They provide outpatient and telemedicine, which is the whole of what this address in Center is set up for.
Is detox part of what San Luis Valley offers?
They do not, and neither does anywhere else listed around Center. Withdrawal management and treatment are often two separate admissions, and this is one of those times.
Does San Luis Valley offer appointments by video?
They offer telemedicine, so some of this can be done by video rather than traveling into Center.
Does San Luis Valley have beds?
Outpatient only, and nothing within 14 miles of Center has beds either, so a residential stay would mean traveling further than that.
How many other options are in this area?
There are 2 more within a short drive of Center, so this does not have to be the only call you make.
Which medications does San Luis Valley prescribe?
They prescribe buprenorphine and naltrexone, which means the medication side is handled here rather than referred out to somewhere else in Center.
How much does treatment cost?
Treatment is priced by program rather than by night, and the programs differ a great deal. Nonprofit and faith based programs sometimes cost a fraction of commercial rates, with longer waits attached. Get the figure in writing if you can, and ask what happens if you need longer than the program length.
Is treatment confidential?
A treatment program cannot confirm to a caller that you are there without your written permission. Insurance claims do create a record with the insurer, which is the usual route by which treatment becomes visible. Ask how a claim through your insurance would appear, if that is the part that worries you.