Rosecrance Inc
Treatment center
At a glance
- Address
- 1556 West Waveland Avenue, Chicago, IL 60613
- Levels of care
- Inpatient ResidentialTelemedicine
- Ages served
- Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
- Languages
- Sign language
- Accreditation

Detox and medication
Detox
- Not offered: Opioids
- Not offered: Alcohol
- Not offered: Benzodiazepines
- Not offered: Methamphetamines
- Not offered: Cocaine
Medication assisted treatment
- Not offered: Buprenorphine
- Offered: Naltrexone
- Not offered: Methadone
Services and programs
Services
Other treatment centers close by
Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.
Meetings in Chicago
Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.
Questions people ask about Rosecrance Inc
What kind of care does Rosecrance Inc provide?
They offer inpatient residential and telemedicine. Which one fits is usually decided by how much structure the first few weeks need, and Chicago has 8 other centers within 14 miles.
Is detox part of what Rosecrance Inc offers?
They do not offer one. Sorting detox out comes first, and Chicago is the nearest place that does it, under a mile away.
Is there anything in Chicago besides paid treatment?
Alongside this, Chicago has 83 NA meetings and 876 free AA meetings.
Does Rosecrance Inc offer appointments by video?
They do video appointments, which matters if Chicago is a drive for you.
Can Rosecrance Inc treat someone who does not speak English?
They offer treatment in Sign language. Whether that means a counselor who speaks it or an interpreter is worth asking, and Chicago has 8 other centers to ask.
Is outpatient enough?
Residential care is a bed and a program. Outpatient care is a schedule of appointments. Where someone is using in the house, or on the route home, outpatient care is working against the current. Describe the house you would be going back to, because that is the detail that decides it.
How long is the wait?
Detox beds turn over fastest because the stays are shortest. Centers often keep a cancellation list, and it moves faster than the main one. Ask what is available this week, not just what the program is.
What do I pack for a stay?
Identification, insurance details, prescriptions in their labeled containers, and about a week of clothes. Most residential programs search bags on arrival and hold anything they do not allow until you leave. Put the medication list together before anything else, and include doses and who prescribed them.