River Oaks Treatment Center
Treatment center
At a glance
- Address
- 12012 Boyette Road, Riverview, FL 33569
- Levels of care
- Inpatient ResidentialOutpatientDetox
- Ages served
- Seniors (Ages 65+)Adults (Ages 26-64)
- Languages
- English
- Accreditation

Detox and medication
Detox
- Offered: Opioids
- Offered: Alcohol
- Offered: Benzodiazepines
- Offered: Methamphetamines
- Offered: Cocaine
Medication assisted treatment
- Offered: Buprenorphine
- Offered: Naltrexone
- Not offered: Methadone
Services and programs
Services
Special programs
Other treatment centers close by
Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.
Meetings in Riverview
Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.
Questions people ask about River Oaks Treatment Center
Is River Oaks Treatment Center residential or day treatment?
They provide inpatient residential, outpatient and detox. Whichever one you start at the usual pattern is to step down through the levels rather than stop at once, and Brandon is the closest place to carry that on if you move.
What does River Oaks Treatment Center detox from?
They handle detox for alcohol, benzodiazepines, cocaine, methamphetamines and opioids. Ask how many days theirs lasts, because that varies more between places than people expect and Riverview has 8 other centers to compare.
Are there alternatives to River Oaks Treatment Center?
8 other centers are within about 14 miles, the nearest of them 5.2 miles away in Brandon.
Does River Oaks Treatment Center have a program for veterans?
Veterans are one of the 2 groups they offer a program for.
Are there free support meetings in Riverview?
Riverview has 26 NA meetings too, and most people end up using both.
Does River Oaks Treatment Center prescribe buprenorphine or methadone?
They prescribe buprenorphine and naltrexone, which is the part of treatment that is prescribed rather than attended. Of the 8 centers near Riverview, not all of them do.
How many weeks is a program?
Most residential programs are built around 30 days, which is a billing convention more than a clinical finding. The early part of any program is mostly stabilizing, and the work people picture when they think of treatment starts after that. Ask what the program length is and what happens if more time is needed.
Will I lose my job?
Outpatient programs are built around working hours precisely because most people cannot stop working. Schools and colleges have their own leave of absence process, and a medical withdrawal is often reversible. Ask about evening and weekend schedules before ruling treatment out on time grounds.