Recovery Team

Treatment center

At a glance

Address
3495 West Atlantic Avenue, Delray Beach, FL 33445
Levels of care
OutpatientInpatient Residential
Ages served
Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
Accreditation
The Joint Commission, National Quality Approval

Detox and medication

Detox

  • Not offered: Opioids
  • Not offered: Alcohol
  • Not offered: Benzodiazepines
  • Not offered: Methamphetamines
  • Not offered: Cocaine

Medication assisted treatment

  • Offered: Buprenorphine
  • Offered: Naltrexone
  • Not offered: Methadone

Services and programs

Services

Mental health treatmentRecovery support services

Special programs

VeteransService membersMilitary familiesMental health disordersHIV/AIDSPast domestic violencePast traumaAdult womenPregnant/postpartumAdult menCourt referralsPain managementPast sexual abuse

Other treatment centers close by

Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.

Meetings in Delray Beach

Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.

Questions people ask about Recovery Team

What levels of care does Recovery Team offer?

They offer outpatient and inpatient residential. Which one fits is usually decided by how much structure the first few weeks need, and Delray Beach has 8 other centers within 14 miles.

Does Recovery Team offer a detox?

They do not offer one. Sorting detox out comes first, and Delray Beach is the nearest place that does it, 1.7 miles away.

Can Recovery Team treat anxiety alongside addiction?

They treat mental health alongside the substance use, so both sides are handled in one place. Ask whether the psychiatric side is on site, because in Delray Beach that is the part that varies.

Does Recovery Team treat people who are pregnant?

They offer a pregnancy program. Call rather than wait, because this is the one case where timing changes the options and Delray Beach may not have a second place set up for it.

Does Recovery Team prescribe buprenorphine or methadone?

They prescribe 2 medications: buprenorphine and naltrexone. What a provider actually stocks changes, so ask for the one you need by name before driving to Delray Beach.

What do I say when I call?

Someone will want to know how recently you used, because that decides whether detox comes first. Having your insurance card in front of you shortens the whole thing considerably. If the call goes badly, call somewhere else. They are not all the same.

How long would I be in a program?

Detox is days, residential care is weeks, and outpatient care is months. The stretch after the main program usually runs far longer than the program did, and it is the part people underestimate. Find out whether the program can be extended before you are in it.

Can I bring my phone?

The paperwork, the medication in its labeled containers, and about a week of ordinary clothes. An outpatient program needs almost none of this, just the documents and the appointment time. Put the medication list together before anything else, and include doses and who prescribed them.

(844) 822-5800