Recovery Team
Treatment center
At a glance
- Address
- 279 Brick Kiln Road, East Falmouth, MA 02536
- Levels of care
- OutpatientTelemedicine
- Ages served
- Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
- Languages
- Sign languagePortuguese
- Accreditation


Detox and medication
Detox
- Not offered: Opioids
- Not offered: Alcohol
- Not offered: Benzodiazepines
- Not offered: Methamphetamines
- Not offered: Cocaine
Medication assisted treatment
- Offered: Buprenorphine
- Offered: Naltrexone
- Not offered: Methadone
Services and programs
Services
Special programs
Other treatment centers close by
Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.
Meetings in East Falmouth
Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.
Questions people ask about Recovery Team
What levels of care does Recovery Team offer?
They provide outpatient and telemedicine. The nearest alternative is in Falmouth, 1.5 miles away, if you want something to compare it against.
Is detox part of what Recovery Team offers?
No. The nearest place that does offer one is in Falmouth, 1.9 miles away.
Does Recovery Team treat mental health as well?
They treat both. Confirm it for the specific diagnosis rather than in general, because mental health treatment and recovery support services covers a lot of ground and East Falmouth may have a narrower service than a bigger city would.
Which languages does Recovery Team offer treatment in?
They work in 2 languages beyond English: Sign language and Portuguese. Ask whether the group sessions in East Falmouth are in it too, or only the one to one ones.
Is there a program at Recovery Team for people like me?
They offer a program for people dealing with past trauma, which not every center around East Falmouth does.
Can I bring my own medication?
Most of what you take carries on. The exceptions are decided clinically rather than by policy. Where a program has no prescriber of its own, what you take stays with whoever already manages it. Write the list with doses and prescriber names before the first call.
What is the difference between inpatient and outpatient?
The choice is normally made on medical risk and on what home looks like, in that order. Withdrawal from alcohol or from benzodiazepines can be medically dangerous, which pushes the choice toward supervised care. Ask whether a center can carry out an assessment first rather than selling you a program.
Is treatment confidential?
What a center can say about you to anyone is narrow, and it is narrow by default rather than on request. Taking leave from work creates dates rather than a diagnosis, which is a meaningful difference. Ask how a claim through your insurance would appear, if that is the part that worries you.