Recover HE Counseling and Consulting

Treatment center

At a glance

Address
1970 East 17th Street, Idaho Falls, ID 83404
Levels of care
OutpatientTelemedicine
Ages served
Youth (Ages 12-17)Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
Languages
English

Detox and medication

Detox

  • Not offered: Opioids
  • Not offered: Alcohol
  • Not offered: Benzodiazepines
  • Not offered: Methamphetamines
  • Not offered: Cocaine

Medication assisted treatment

  • Not offered: Buprenorphine
  • Not offered: Naltrexone
  • Not offered: Methadone

Services and programs

Services

Transitional servicesRecovery support servicesTreats alcohol use disorderTreats opioid use disorderMental health treatment

Special programs

Past traumaMental health disorders

Other treatment centers close by

Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.

Meetings in Idaho Falls

Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.

Questions people ask about Recover HE Counseling and Consulting

What treatment does Recover HE Counseling and Consulting offer?

They provide outpatient and telemedicine, which is the whole of what this address in Idaho Falls is set up for.

Is detox part of what Recover HE Counseling and Consulting offers?

No. The nearest place that does offer one is in Idaho Falls, under a mile away.

What is there in Idaho Falls that costs nothing?

Idaho Falls has 9 NA meetings too, and most people end up using both.

Does Recover HE Counseling and Consulting have beds?

They are outpatient, and nobody inside 14 miles of Idaho Falls offers a bed, which is worth knowing if being away from home is the point of it.

Is a diagnosis handled at Recover HE Counseling and Consulting as well?

They treat both, and the rest of what they are set up for is past trauma.

Does Recover HE Counseling and Consulting offer medication for addiction?

No. If medication matters to you ask directly, because it is the hardest thing to change later and not every place around Idaho Falls offers it.

Can I do a shorter program?

The usual shapes are a few days of detox, a month or so of residential care, then outpatient care for longer. A program length is a starting point that gets reviewed, often weekly, by the clinical team and by whoever is paying. Call (844) 822-5800 to talk through which level of care fits what you are dealing with.

Is what I say in a session confidential?

Nothing goes out without an authorization you sign, and that authorization can be narrow. The protection reaches further than general medical privacy does, which is why a center will not take a message for you either. Ask how long the record is kept and what would have to happen for anyone to see it later.

(844) 822-5800