Rappahannock Area Comm Servs Board - Substance Use Disorder Services

Treatment center

At a glance

Address
600 Jackson Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22401
Levels of care
OutpatientTelemedicine
Ages served
Youth (Ages 12-17)Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
Languages
English

Detox and medication

Detox

  • Not offered: Opioids
  • Not offered: Alcohol
  • Not offered: Benzodiazepines
  • Not offered: Methamphetamines
  • Not offered: Cocaine

Medication assisted treatment

  • Offered: Buprenorphine
  • Offered: Naltrexone
  • Not offered: Methadone

Services and programs

Services

Transitional servicesRecovery support servicesTreats alcohol use disorderTreats opioid use disorderMental health treatment

Special programs

Adult menAdult womenCourt referralsPregnant/postpartumVeterans

Other treatment centers close by

Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.

Meetings in Fredericksburg

Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.

Questions people ask about Rappahannock Area Comm Servs Board - Substance Use Disorder Services

What kind of care does Rappahannock Area Comm Servs Board - Substance Use Disorder Services provide?

They provide outpatient and telemedicine. Whichever one you start at the usual pattern is to step down through the levels rather than stop at once, and Stafford is the closest place to carry that on if you move.

Is detox part of what Rappahannock Area Comm Servs Board - Substance Use Disorder Services offers?

No detox here. A center can still take someone after a detox elsewhere, which is the common order of events, and the nearest one is 5.8 miles away in Fredericksburg.

What special programs does Rappahannock Area Comm Servs Board - Substance Use Disorder Services offer?

One of their programs is built for veterans, which usually means a separate group rather than the same room with a different label, and it is one of the 5 named here.

Is medication assisted treatment available at Rappahannock Area Comm Servs Board - Substance Use Disorder Services?

They prescribe buprenorphine and naltrexone, which is the part of treatment that is prescribed rather than attended. Of the 7 centers near Fredericksburg, not all of them do.

Are there free support meetings in Fredericksburg?

Alongside this, Fredericksburg has 15 NA meetings and 65 free AA meetings.

What happens when I call?

It is a screening conversation, and the answers decide what gets suggested. Medical history matters here: seizures, pregnancy, heart problems and current prescriptions all change the plan. Ask what the next step is and who is responsible for arranging it.

Does my employer find out?

Confidentiality here is unusually strong by law, and that is a different thing from nobody noticing. The protection reaches further than general medical privacy does, which is why a center will not take a message for you either. Read what you sign at intake, because the release is in that stack.

Can I start this week?

Waits tend to be shortest at the levels of care people ask about least. The gap between deciding and starting is where most people fall away, so a shorter wait has value of its own. Say clearly how urgent it is, including any medical risk, because that changes the queue.

(844) 822-5800