Pyramid Healthcare Inc

Treatment center

At a glance

Address
1401 Forbes Avenue, Pittsburgh, PA 15219
Levels of care
Outpatient
Ages served
Youth (Ages 12-17)Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
Languages
Sign language
Accreditation
CARF accredited

Detox and medication

Detox

  • Not offered: Opioids
  • Not offered: Alcohol
  • Not offered: Benzodiazepines
  • Not offered: Methamphetamines
  • Not offered: Cocaine

Medication assisted treatment

  • Offered: Buprenorphine
  • Offered: Naltrexone
  • Not offered: Methadone

Services and programs

Services

Recovery support services

Special programs

AdolescentsAdult womenPregnant/postpartumAdult menVeteransService membersMilitary familiesCourt referralsMental health disordersPain managementHIV/AIDSPast sexual abusePast domestic violencePast trauma

Other treatment centers close by

Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.

Meetings in Pittsburgh

Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.

Questions people ask about Pyramid Healthcare Inc

What treatment does Pyramid Healthcare Inc offer?

They are set up for 1 level: outpatient. Of the 8 centers within 14 miles of Pittsburgh, 2 offer a bed.

Can you detox at Pyramid Healthcare Inc?

They do not detox. Withdrawal from alcohol or benzodiazepines in particular is a medical event, and the closest place set up for it is in Pittsburgh, a few streets away.

Can Pyramid Healthcare Inc handle a court referral?

They take mandated treatment. What paperwork the court wants back is between you and whoever ordered it, and Pittsburgh has 8 other centers if the dates do not work.

Are there free support meetings in Pittsburgh?

Pittsburgh has 3 free AA meetings as well, which is not treatment but costs nothing and needs no referral.

Is medication assisted treatment available at Pyramid Healthcare Inc?

They prescribe buprenorphine and naltrexone, which is the part of treatment that is prescribed rather than attended. Of the 8 centers near Pittsburgh, not all of them do.

Is there an interpreter at Pyramid Healthcare Inc?

They offer treatment in Sign language. Whether that means a counselor who speaks it or an interpreter is worth asking, and Pittsburgh has 8 other centers to ask.

What separates a good program from a bad one?

Four questions separate most programs: who prescribes, what the step down is, what it costs, and who it is built for. Paying a marketing company for referrals is common in this field, so who answers the phone is not always who treats you. Ask both places for the daily schedule and compare those rather than the brochures.

What can I take with me?

Your id, your card, your prescriptions, and the name of anyone the center is allowed to speak to. Most residential programs search bags on arrival and hold anything they do not allow until you leave. Ask how much cash, if any, is useful to have with you.

(844) 822-5800