Orange County Healthcare Agency
Treatment center
At a glance
- Address
- 200 West Santa Ana Boulevard, Santa Ana, CA 92701
- Levels of care
- OutpatientTelemedicine
- Ages served
- Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
- Languages
- SpanishSign languageFarsi
Detox and medication
Detox
- Not offered: Opioids
- Not offered: Alcohol
- Not offered: Benzodiazepines
- Not offered: Methamphetamines
- Not offered: Cocaine
Medication assisted treatment
- Offered: Buprenorphine
- Offered: Naltrexone
- Not offered: Methadone
Services and programs
Services
Special programs
Other treatment centers close by
Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.
Meetings in Santa Ana
Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.
Questions people ask about Orange County Healthcare Agency
Is Orange County Healthcare Agency inpatient or outpatient?
They provide outpatient and telemedicine. Whichever one you start at the usual pattern is to step down through the levels rather than stop at once, and Orange is the closest place to carry that on if you move.
Does Orange County Healthcare Agency offer a detox?
No. The nearest place that does offer one is in Santa Ana, under a mile away.
Is there a program at Orange County Healthcare Agency for people like me?
They offer a program for adult women, which is worth confirming on the call rather than assuming. A named program and one with a place free this month are different things, and Santa Ana has 8 other centers to ask.
Does Orange County Healthcare Agency treat older adults?
Yes, they treat 65 and over, which is less common than it should be and rarer still outside a city the size of Santa Ana.
What is there in Santa Ana that costs nothing?
Alongside this, Santa Ana has 26 NA meetings and 299 free AA meetings.
Are there alternatives to Orange County Healthcare Agency?
8 other centers are within about 14 miles, the nearest of them under a mile away in Santa Ana.
What is different about mandated treatment?
It is the same treatment with reporting attached, and most of the programs listed here take referrals. A program that is not approved by the relevant court will not satisfy the order, however good it is. Ask exactly what gets reported, to whom, and how often.
Can I keep taking my prescriptions in treatment?
Existing prescriptions are normally continued, and they are reviewed by whoever is prescribing at the program. Where a program has no prescriber of its own, what you take stays with whoever already manages it. Ask how soon after arrival you would see a prescriber.