Nashville CARES
Treatment center
At a glance
- Address
- Nashville, TN 37204
- Levels of care
- OutpatientTelemedicine
- Ages served
- Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
- Languages
- Sign language
Detox and medication
Detox
- Not offered: Opioids
- Not offered: Alcohol
- Not offered: Benzodiazepines
- Not offered: Methamphetamines
- Not offered: Cocaine
Medication assisted treatment
- Offered: Buprenorphine
- Not offered: Naltrexone
- Not offered: Methadone
Services and programs
Services
Special programs
Meetings in Nashville
Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.
Questions people ask about Nashville CARES
Is Nashville CARES residential or day treatment?
They provide outpatient and telemedicine, which is the whole of what this address in Nashville is set up for.
Can you detox at Nashville CARES?
No, and nothing else within 14 miles of Nashville offers one either, so that part will mean a longer drive or a referral.
Do I have to come in person to Nashville CARES?
They offer a telemedicine option. What that covers varies, and a first appointment in Nashville often still has to be in person.
Which languages does Nashville CARES offer treatment in?
They work in 1 language beyond English: Sign language. Ask whether the group sessions in Nashville are in it too, or only the one to one ones.
Does Nashville CARES treat older adults?
Yes, they treat 65 and over, which is less common than it should be and rarer still outside a city the size of Nashville.
Can you stay overnight at Nashville CARES?
Outpatient only, and nothing within 14 miles of Nashville has beds either, so a residential stay would mean traveling further than that.
Will my treatment be kept private?
Addiction treatment records carry a stronger legal protection than the rest of a medical file. Insurance claims do create a record with the insurer, which is the usual route by which treatment becomes visible. Ask how a claim through your insurance would appear, if that is the part that worries you.
Can someone go back into treatment?
Most people who recover have more than one attempt behind them. A different level of care is often the right response rather than a repeat of the same program. Ask what this program does differently from the one you tried before.