Mid Atlantic Rehabilitation Services

Treatment center

At a glance

Address
826 Delaware Avenue, Bethlehem, PA 18015
Levels of care
OutpatientTelemedicine
Ages served
Youth (Ages 12-17)Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
Languages
Sign languageSpanish

Detox and medication

Detox

  • Not offered: Opioids
  • Not offered: Alcohol
  • Not offered: Benzodiazepines
  • Not offered: Methamphetamines
  • Not offered: Cocaine

Medication assisted treatment

  • Not offered: Buprenorphine
  • Not offered: Naltrexone
  • Not offered: Methadone

Services and programs

Services

Recovery support services

Special programs

AdolescentsAdult womenAdult menCourt referralsMental health disordersPain managementPast sexual abusePast trauma

Other treatment centers close by

Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.

Meetings in Bethlehem

Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.

Questions people ask about Mid Atlantic Rehabilitation Services

Which levels of care does Mid Atlantic Rehabilitation Services have?

They provide outpatient and telemedicine. The nearest alternative is in Allentown, 4.1 miles away, if you want something to compare it against.

Is detox part of what Mid Atlantic Rehabilitation Services offers?

No. The nearest place that does offer one is in Bethlehem, about a mile away.

Is Mid Atlantic Rehabilitation Services an option for someone under 18?

They take under 18s, alongside young adults from 18 to 25, adults from 26 to 64 and adults over 65, which in Bethlehem is worth confirming before you drive over.

Is there a Spanish speaking counselor at Mid Atlantic Rehabilitation Services?

Spanish is one of 2 languages they work in beyond English, alongside Sign language, which is a wider range than most of Bethlehem.

Does Mid Atlantic Rehabilitation Services take court ordered treatment?

They take mandated treatment. What paperwork the court wants back is between you and whoever ordered it, and Bethlehem has 8 other centers if the dates do not work.

What does insurance actually cover?

In network and out of network are the two phrases that decide most of this. An in network center costs less, and network lists go out of date, so it is worth verifying rather than trusting the list. Ask what the rate becomes if the plan stops approving days before the program ends.

Who finds out that I went to treatment?

Legally it is private, including from family, and including from an employer who is paying. Insurance claims do create a record with the insurer, which is the usual route by which treatment becomes visible. Ask how a claim through your insurance would appear, if that is the part that worries you.

Can I go back after a relapse?

Coming back after a return to use is one of the most ordinary things an intake line hears. The level of care that fits now may not be the one that fit before. Say what happened last time and what was missing from the plan.

(844) 822-5800