Mentally Ill Kids in Distress

Treatment center

At a glance

Address
2891 South Pacific Avenue, Yuma, AZ 85365
Levels of care
Outpatient
Ages served
Youth (Ages 12-17)Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)
Languages
Spanish

Detox and medication

Detox

  • Not offered: Opioids
  • Not offered: Alcohol
  • Not offered: Benzodiazepines
  • Not offered: Methamphetamines
  • Not offered: Cocaine

Medication assisted treatment

  • Not offered: Buprenorphine
  • Not offered: Naltrexone
  • Not offered: Methadone

Services and programs

Services

Recovery support services

Special programs

AdolescentsAdult womenAdult menService membersMilitary familiesCourt referralsMental health disordersPain managementPast sexual abusePast domestic violencePast trauma

Other treatment centers close by

Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.

Meetings in Yuma

Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.

Questions people ask about Mentally Ill Kids in Distress

Is Mentally Ill Kids in Distress residential or day treatment?

They offer outpatient. Which one fits is usually decided by how much structure the first few weeks need, and Yuma has 8 other centers within 14 miles.

Can you detox at Mentally Ill Kids in Distress?

No. The nearest place that does offer one is in Yuma, 2.6 miles away.

Can Mentally Ill Kids in Distress handle a court referral?

Yes. Court ordered treatment is one of the things they take, and one of 11 things they offer a named program for.

Is treatment available in Spanish at Mentally Ill Kids in Distress?

Yes, they treat people in Spanish. Whether that means a counselor who speaks it or an interpreter is worth asking, and Yuma has 8 other centers to ask the same of.

Is there anything in Yuma besides paid treatment?

Alongside this, Yuma has 17 NA meetings and 139 free AA meetings.

Are there other centers close to Mentally Ill Kids in Distress?

There are 8 more within a short drive of Yuma, so this does not have to be the only call you make.

Do I have to stop my prescriptions?

The medication review is part of intake, and it is one of the reasons intake asks so many health questions. Stopping a psychiatric medication abruptly can cause real harm, which is why this is never a decision to make alone. Keep whoever prescribes for you informed rather than assuming a handover happens by itself.

What do I pack for a stay?

Documents and medication first. Everything else is a comfort question. Clothing rules exist at many places, usually about what is written on it rather than what it costs. Ask for the written list before you pack, because every center's version differs.

(844) 822-5800