Lutheran Family Services of Nebraska
Treatment center
At a glance
- Address
- 800 North Washington Street, Lexington, NE 68850
- Levels of care
- OutpatientTelemedicine
- Ages served
- Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
- Languages
- Sign language
- Accreditation

Detox and medication
Detox
- Not offered: Opioids
- Not offered: Alcohol
- Not offered: Benzodiazepines
- Not offered: Methamphetamines
- Not offered: Cocaine
Medication assisted treatment
- Not offered: Buprenorphine
- Offered: Naltrexone
- Not offered: Methadone
Services and programs
Services
Other treatment centers close by
Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.
Meetings in Lexington
Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.
Questions people ask about Lutheran Family Services of Nebraska
What programs does Lutheran Family Services of Nebraska offer?
They offer outpatient and telemedicine. Which one fits is usually decided by how much structure the first few weeks need, and Lexington has 2 other centers within 14 miles.
Does Lutheran Family Services of Nebraska offer a detox?
No detox here. A center can still take someone after a detox elsewhere, which is the common order of events, and the nearest one is about a mile away in Lexington.
Does Lutheran Family Services of Nebraska treat older adults?
Older adults, plus young adults from 18 to 25 and adults from 26 to 64. Ask how the groups are arranged in Lexington, because a wide age range often still means one room.
Is there anything in Lexington besides paid treatment?
Lexington has 4 NA meetings too, and most people end up using both.
Is medication assisted treatment available at Lutheran Family Services of Nebraska?
They prescribe naltrexone. Medication and counseling together is the standard of care for opioid use rather than an either or, and not every place near Lexington offers both.
What else is near Lutheran Family Services of Nebraska?
There are 2 more within a short drive of Lexington, so this does not have to be the only call you make.
Can I keep taking my prescriptions in treatment?
The list comes with you and gets reviewed. Nothing on it should change on a policy rather than a prescription. Anything needing a blood test or a monthly injection has to be scheduled around the program, which is easier arranged before admission. Write the list with doses and prescriber names before the first call.
What do I need to pack for a residential program?
Much of what people pack gets held at the door. The paperwork and the medication are what you genuinely need. The usual banned list covers alcohol, anything containing it such as mouthwash, aerosols, sharp items and outside food. Ask whether you can bring your own pillow, because the answer is often yes and it helps.