Little Creek Outpatient Services

Treatment center

At a glance

Address
473 Easton Turnpike, Lake Ariel, PA 18436
Levels of care
OutpatientTelemedicine
Ages served
Youth (Ages 12-17)Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
Accreditation
The Joint Commission, National Quality Approval

Detox and medication

Detox

  • Not offered: Opioids
  • Not offered: Alcohol
  • Not offered: Benzodiazepines
  • Not offered: Methamphetamines
  • Not offered: Cocaine

Medication assisted treatment

  • Offered: Buprenorphine
  • Offered: Naltrexone
  • Not offered: Methadone

Services and programs

Services

Recovery support services

Other treatment centers close by

Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.

Meetings in Lake Ariel

Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.

Questions people ask about Little Creek Outpatient Services

Is Little Creek Outpatient Services residential or day treatment?

They provide outpatient and telemedicine. Whichever one you start at the usual pattern is to step down through the levels rather than stop at once, and Scranton is the closest place to carry that on if you move.

Can you detox at Little Creek Outpatient Services?

No. The nearest place that does offer one is in Lake Ariel, under a mile away.

How many options are within driving distance?

8 other centers are within about 14 miles, the nearest of them under a mile away in Lake Ariel.

Does Little Creek Outpatient Services prescribe buprenorphine or methadone?

They prescribe buprenorphine and naltrexone, which is the part of treatment that is prescribed rather than attended. Of the 8 centers near Lake Ariel, not all of them do.

What is there in Lake Ariel that costs nothing?

Lake Ariel has 3 AA groups, which is a different thing from treatment and a useful one next to it.

Is Little Creek Outpatient Services an option for someone under 18?

Yes. They treat ages 12 to 17, which only a minority of centers do. Lake Ariel has 8 other centers, and an age range is the first thing to confirm on the call.

How long does the first call take?

It is a screening conversation: what is being used, how much, your health, and what you are covered for. If you have been through treatment before, what did not work is useful information rather than a mark against you. Describe what is happening rather than the manageable version of it.

Can I start this week?

Publicly funded residential programs tend to have the longest lists and the lowest cost. The longest lists sit at the programs that cost the least, which is the genuinely hard part of this. Ask what the fastest route into treatment is this week, and take that answer seriously.

(844) 822-5800