LifeSkills Inc
Treatment center
At a glance
- Address
- 200 North Crawford Street, Tompkinsville, KY 42167
- Levels of care
- OutpatientTelemedicine
- Ages served
- Youth (Ages 12-17)Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
- Languages
- Sign language
- Accreditation

Detox and medication
Detox
- Not offered: Opioids
- Not offered: Alcohol
- Not offered: Benzodiazepines
- Not offered: Methamphetamines
- Not offered: Cocaine
Medication assisted treatment
- Not offered: Buprenorphine
- Not offered: Naltrexone
- Not offered: Methadone
Services and programs
Services
Special programs
Meetings in Tompkinsville
Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.
Questions people ask about LifeSkills Inc
What levels of care does LifeSkills Inc offer?
They provide outpatient and telemedicine, which is the whole of what this address in Tompkinsville is set up for.
Is detox part of what LifeSkills Inc offers?
No. There is no detox listed near Tompkinsville at all, so the first call is worth making to ask who they work with for it.
Is medication assisted treatment available at LifeSkills Inc?
No. If medication matters to you ask directly, because it is the hardest thing to change later and not every place around Tompkinsville offers it.
Does LifeSkills Inc have a program for veterans?
Veterans are one of the 14 groups they offer a program for.
Are there other centers near LifeSkills Inc?
It is on its own in this part of KY, which makes the waiting list question worth asking early.
Is a dual diagnosis treated in one place?
Both get treated together at the programs that do this properly, by one team. An integrated program treats both in one place. A sequential one treats the substance use first, which leaves a gap. Bring the existing diagnosis and the name of whoever currently treats it.
Is there anything for the family?
Involvement is common, and so are limits on it, set by the person being treated. Where children are involved, some programs can keep a parent and child together and most cannot. Ask what exists for a relative who is not ready to sit in a room with the person using.
Can I bring my phone?
Documents, prescriptions, clothing, and the phone numbers you would struggle to replace. Vitamins and anything over the counter are treated as medication and get checked the same way. Write the medication list before you pack anything, with the doses and who prescribed them.