Humboldt Recovery Center Inc
Treatment center
At a glance
- Address
- P.O. Box 6310, Eureka, CA 95502
- Levels of care
- Inpatient ResidentialTelemedicine
- Ages served
- Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
Detox and medication
Detox
- Not offered: Opioids
- Not offered: Alcohol
- Not offered: Benzodiazepines
- Not offered: Methamphetamines
- Not offered: Cocaine
Medication assisted treatment
- Offered: Buprenorphine
- Not offered: Naltrexone
- Not offered: Methadone
Services and programs
Services
Special programs
Meetings in Eureka
Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.
Questions people ask about Humboldt Recovery Center Inc
What kind of care does Humboldt Recovery Center Inc provide?
They provide inpatient residential and telemedicine, which is the whole of what this address in Eureka is set up for.
Does Humboldt Recovery Center Inc offer a detox?
No, and nothing else within 14 miles of Eureka offers one either, so that part will mean a longer drive or a referral.
Does Humboldt Recovery Center Inc treat older adults?
Older adults, plus young adults from 18 to 25 and adults from 26 to 64. Ask how the groups are arranged in Eureka, because a wide age range often still means one room.
Are there free support meetings in Eureka?
Eureka has 8 AA groups, which is a different thing from treatment and a useful one next to it.
Do I have to come in person to Humboldt Recovery Center Inc?
They offer a telemedicine option. What that covers varies, and a first appointment in Eureka often still has to be in person.
What about the medication my doctor prescribed?
Most of what you take carries on. The exceptions are decided clinically rather than by policy. A prescribed benzodiazepine or opioid painkiller is the usual complication, and it needs a plan rather than a rule. Keep your own prescriber in the loop rather than letting the handover happen by itself.
Is medication assisted treatment effective?
Medication is one tool in a program, and for opioid use disorder it is the one with the strongest evidence behind it. The objection that it swaps one drug for another misses the mechanism: a stable prescribed dose does not produce a high and does not escalate. What you are already taking is part of this conversation, so bring the list.
What if there is no space?
A wait quoted on the phone is an estimate of a queue that moves, rather than a date you can plan around. Calling several places on the same day is the normal approach rather than an impatient one. Ask to be put on a cancellation list as well as the main one.