Homeward Bound Inc

Treatment center

At a glance

Address
1930 East Rosemeade Parkway, Carrollton, TX 75007
Levels of care
OutpatientTelemedicine
Ages served
Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
Languages
Sign language

Detox and medication

Detox

  • Not offered: Opioids
  • Not offered: Alcohol
  • Not offered: Benzodiazepines
  • Not offered: Methamphetamines
  • Not offered: Cocaine

Medication assisted treatment

  • Not offered: Buprenorphine
  • Not offered: Naltrexone
  • Not offered: Methadone

Services and programs

Services

Recovery support services

Other treatment centers close by

Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.

Meetings in Carrollton

Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.

Questions people ask about Homeward Bound Inc

Which levels of care does Homeward Bound Inc have?

They provide outpatient and telemedicine. Whichever one you start at the usual pattern is to step down through the levels rather than stop at once, and Lewisville is the closest place to carry that on if you move.

Is detox part of what Homeward Bound Inc offers?

No. The nearest place that does offer one is in Lewisville, 5.5 miles away.

Are there free support meetings in Carrollton?

Carrollton has 5 AA groups, which is a different thing from treatment and a useful one next to it.

Is telehealth available at Homeward Bound Inc?

Some of what they do can happen remotely. Ask which parts, because it is rarely all of them and the 8 centers near Carrollton differ on it.

Which languages does Homeward Bound Inc offer treatment in?

They treat people in Sign language as well as English, which not every place around Carrollton does.

How many weeks is a program?

Lengths vary by level of care more than by center, and outpatient is the long one. A program length is a starting point that gets reviewed, often weekly, by the clinical team and by whoever is paying. Call (844) 822-5800 to talk through which level of care fits what you are dealing with.

Should I be looking at inpatient or outpatient treatment?

Residential care is a bed and a program. Outpatient care is a schedule of appointments. The middle levels, several hours a day with your own bed at night, are the ones most people have never heard of. Ask whether the center offers the middle levels or only a bed and a weekly appointment.

Can I keep my job if I go to treatment?

Usually there is a route through this that keeps the job, and which route depends on the level of care. Intensive outpatient programs are commonly scheduled before work or in the evening precisely so people can stay employed. Ask about evening and weekend schedules before ruling treatment out on time grounds.

(844) 822-5800