Hinds Behavioral Health Services
Treatment center
At a glance
- Address
- 3450 Highway 80 West, Jackson, MS 39209
- Levels of care
- OutpatientTelemedicine
- Ages served
- Youth (Ages 12-17)Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
- Languages
- Sign languageEnglish
Detox and medication
Detox
- Not offered: Opioids
- Not offered: Alcohol
- Not offered: Benzodiazepines
- Not offered: Methamphetamines
- Not offered: Cocaine
Medication assisted treatment
- Offered: Buprenorphine
- Offered: Naltrexone
- Not offered: Methadone
Services and programs
Services
Special programs
Other treatment centers close by
Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.
Meetings in Jackson
Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.
Questions people ask about Hinds Behavioral Health Services
What programs does Hinds Behavioral Health Services offer?
They offer outpatient and telemedicine. Which one fits is usually decided by how much structure the first few weeks need, and Jackson has 8 other centers within 14 miles.
Is detox part of what Hinds Behavioral Health Services offers?
No. The nearest place that does offer one is in Jackson, about a mile away.
Are there alternatives to Hinds Behavioral Health Services?
There are 8 more within a short drive of Jackson, so this does not have to be the only call you make.
Does Hinds Behavioral Health Services treat depression too?
They treat both. Depression and anxiety alongside a substance are common rather than unusual, and one place handling the two together beats two handling one each. Jackson has 8 other centers if this one cannot.
Can Hinds Behavioral Health Services handle a court referral?
Yes. Court ordered treatment is one of the things they take, and one of 10 things they offer a named program for.
Are remote sessions an option at Hinds Behavioral Health Services?
They offer a telemedicine option. What that covers varies, and a first appointment in Jackson often still has to be in person.
Do I need a referral for insurance to pay?
The useful question is not whether a plan covers treatment but which level of care it will approve. Network status changes without notice, so a center on last year's list is not necessarily on this year's. Ask for the benefits check in writing, including what it does not reach.
Does my employer find out?
Addiction treatment records carry a stronger legal protection than the rest of a medical file. A mandated program reports attendance to whoever ordered it, and that is set by the order rather than by the center. Ask for a copy of any release you sign, and read what it covers.