High Country Behavioral Health
Treatment center
At a glance
- Address
- 24 Country Club Lane, Pinedale, WY 82941
- Levels of care
- OutpatientTelemedicine
- Ages served
- Youth (Ages 12-17)Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Seniors (Ages 65+)
- Accreditation

Detox and medication
Detox
- Not offered: Opioids
- Not offered: Alcohol
- Not offered: Benzodiazepines
- Not offered: Methamphetamines
- Not offered: Cocaine
Medication assisted treatment
- Offered: Buprenorphine
- Offered: Naltrexone
- Not offered: Methadone
Services and programs
Services
Special programs
Meetings in Pinedale
Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.
Questions people ask about High Country Behavioral Health
What levels of care does High Country Behavioral Health offer?
They provide outpatient and telemedicine, which is the whole of what this address in Pinedale is set up for.
Does High Country Behavioral Health offer a detox?
No, and nothing else within 14 miles of Pinedale offers one either, so that part will mean a longer drive or a referral.
Is telehealth available at High Country Behavioral Health?
They offer a telemedicine option. What that covers varies, and a first appointment in Pinedale often still has to be in person.
Is there a residential program at High Country Behavioral Health?
Outpatient only, and nothing within 14 miles of Pinedale has beds either, so a residential stay would mean traveling further than that.
Are there other options nearby?
It is the only one in that radius. Telemedicine is worth asking about where the nearest alternative is far.
What separates a good program from a bad one?
The questions that separate two programs are concrete ones about staffing, medication and what happens afterward. A program willing to tell you who it is not suitable for is usually being straight with you about the rest. Check the accreditation yourself rather than taking the logo at face value.
Is there a sliding scale?
Treatment is priced by program rather than by night, and the programs differ a great deal. The cheapest program and the one with the shortest wait are rarely the same program, and that is the real tradeoff. Ask what the daily rate becomes if coverage stops before the program does.
Can I work during treatment?
It depends on the level of care. Outpatient care is designed to fit around a job. An employer is generally entitled to dates and a clinician's confirmation, not to a diagnosis. Find out whether the center deals with human resources departments directly.