Henry Ford Maplegrove Center

Treatment center

At a glance

Address
6773 West Maple Road, West Bloomfield, MI 48322
Levels of care
Inpatient ResidentialInpatient HospitalOutpatientTelemedicineDetox
Ages served
Youth (Ages 12-17)
Languages
Sign languageEnglish
Accreditation
The Joint Commission, National Quality Approval

Detox and medication

Detox

  • Offered: Opioids
  • Offered: Alcohol
  • Offered: Benzodiazepines
  • Offered: Methamphetamines
  • Offered: Cocaine

Medication assisted treatment

  • Offered: Buprenorphine
  • Offered: Naltrexone
  • Not offered: Methadone

Services and programs

Services

Transitional servicesRecovery support servicesTreats alcohol use disorderTreats opioid use disorder

Special programs

Service membersAdolescentsAdult menAdult womenLGBTQMilitary familiesPast domestic violencePast sexual abusePast traumaMental health disordersVeteransPain management

Other treatment centers close by

Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.

Meetings in West Bloomfield

Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.

Questions people ask about Henry Ford Maplegrove Center

What levels of care does Henry Ford Maplegrove Center offer?

They provide inpatient residential, inpatient hospital, outpatient, telemedicine and detox, which is the whole of what this address in West Bloomfield is set up for.

What does Henry Ford Maplegrove Center detox from?

They handle detox for opioids, alcohol, benzodiazepines, cocaine and methamphetamines. Ask how many days theirs lasts, because that varies more between places than people expect and West Bloomfield has 8 other centers to compare.

Does Henry Ford Maplegrove Center have a program for veterans?

They offer a program for veterans. Whether they bill the VA is a separate question, and the answer differs between places even inside West Bloomfield.

Which medications does Henry Ford Maplegrove Center prescribe?

They prescribe 2 medications: buprenorphine and naltrexone. What a provider actually stocks changes, so ask for the one you need by name before driving to West Bloomfield.

Is telehealth available at Henry Ford Maplegrove Center?

They do video appointments, which matters if West Bloomfield is a drive for you.

Are there other centers close to Henry Ford Maplegrove Center?

There are 8 more within a short drive of West Bloomfield, so this does not have to be the only call you make.

What should I be comparing?

Ask both places the same questions and the differences come out quickly. Whoever answers the phone is not always whoever operates the program, because referral services are common in this field. Ask whether the person on the phone works for the center or for a referral service.

What happens to the medication I already take?

Nothing should change without a prescriber looking at it, and a good program works that way. A pain condition does not disappear during treatment and should be part of the conversation from the start. Bring the containers with the labels on, not a bag of loose pills.

(844) 822-5800