Harbor House
Treatment center
At a glance
- Address
- 1979 Alcy Road, Memphis, TN 38114
- Levels of care
- Inpatient ResidentialDetox
- Ages served
- Adults (Ages 26-64)Young Adults (Ages 18-25)
- Languages
- English
Detox and medication
Detox
- Offered: Opioids
- Offered: Alcohol
- Offered: Benzodiazepines
- Offered: Methamphetamines
- Offered: Cocaine
Medication assisted treatment
- Offered: Buprenorphine
- Offered: Naltrexone
- Not offered: Methadone
Services and programs
Services
Special programs
Other treatment centers close by
Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.
Meetings in Memphis
Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.
Questions people ask about Harbor House
What kind of care does Harbor House provide?
They offer inpatient residential and detox. Which one fits is usually decided by how much structure the first few weeks need, and Memphis has 8 other centers within 14 miles.
Can you detox at Harbor House?
They detox from opioids, alcohol, benzodiazepines, cocaine and methamphetamines, so the first stage and the treatment after it can happen in one place rather than across two trips to Memphis.
What ages does Harbor House treat?
They treat adults from 26 to 64 and young adults from 18 to 25, alongside programs for adult men and court referrals, which is more than most places around Memphis name.
What special programs does Harbor House offer?
They offer a program for adult men, which is worth confirming on the call rather than assuming. A named program and one with a place free this month are different things, and Memphis has 8 other centers to ask.
What if there is depression or anxiety alongside this?
They treat mental health alongside the substance use, so both sides are handled in one place. Ask whether the psychiatric side is on site, because in Memphis that is the part that varies.
Are there free support meetings in Memphis?
Memphis has 23 NA meetings too, and most people end up using both.
What is different about mandated treatment?
Most programs will say plainly whether they sit on a court's approved list. People who arrive under an order do about as well as people who arrive voluntarily, which surprises most people. Ask who signs the completion paperwork and how long it takes.
What happens when I call?
It starts with a short assessment: the substance, the pattern, your health, and where you live. Medical history matters here: seizures, pregnancy, heart problems and current prescriptions all change the plan. Ask what they would recommend if money were not a factor, and then what they recommend given that it is.