Groups Recover Together
Treatment center
At a glance
- Address
- 376 Hartnell Avenue, Redding, CA 96002
- Levels of care
- OutpatientTelemedicine
- Ages served
- Adults (Ages 26-64)Young Adults (Ages 18-25)
- Languages
- Sign languageEnglish
Detox and medication
Detox
- Not offered: Opioids
- Not offered: Alcohol
- Not offered: Benzodiazepines
- Not offered: Methamphetamines
- Not offered: Cocaine
Medication assisted treatment
- Offered: Buprenorphine
- Not offered: Naltrexone
- Not offered: Methadone
Services and programs
Services
Other treatment centers close by
Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.
Meetings in Redding
Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.
Questions people ask about Groups Recover Together
Which levels of care does Groups Recover Together have?
They offer outpatient and telemedicine. Which one fits is usually decided by how much structure the first few weeks need, and Redding has 8 other centers within 14 miles.
Is detox part of what Groups Recover Together offers?
They do not offer one. Sorting detox out comes first, and Redding is the nearest place that does it, about a mile away.
Who is Groups Recover Together for?
They treat adults from 26 to 64 and young adults from 18 to 25. Anyone outside that range is worth a call rather than an assumption, and Redding has 8 other centers to try.
Is treatment available in a language other than English?
They treat people in Sign language as well as English, which is worth confirming before a first visit because Redding has 8 other centers and not all of them do.
Is there a residential program at Groups Recover Together?
Outpatient only. Nobody stays overnight, so the week is built around appointments you travel to in Redding.
What if I cannot pay for treatment?
Cost turns on three things: the level of care, how long it lasts, and what your coverage picks up. Outpatient care costs a fraction of residential care, and for a lot of people it is the right level anyway. Ask for the all in figure, then ask which parts of it are estimates.
Do I have to stop my prescriptions?
Most medication carries on. Anything that interacts with treatment gets looked at by a prescriber first. Pill organizers are often refused at the door, because medication has to arrive labeled. Write the full list with doses and prescribers before you call anyone.
Is treatment covered by insurance?
It depends on the plan, the level of care, and whether the center is in network. Deductibles reset each year, so the timing of an admission changes the number. If a plan declines a level of care there is an appeal, and appeals are used more often than people expect.