Great Lakes Recovery Centers Inc
Treatment center
At a glance
- Address
- 2655 Ashmun Street, Sault Sainte Marie, MI 49783
- Levels of care
- Inpatient ResidentialDetoxTelemedicine
- Ages served
- Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
- Languages
- Sign language
- Accreditation

Detox and medication
Detox
- Offered: Opioids
- Offered: Alcohol
- Not offered: Benzodiazepines
- Not offered: Methamphetamines
- Not offered: Cocaine
Medication assisted treatment
- Offered: Buprenorphine
- Offered: Naltrexone
- Not offered: Methadone
Services and programs
Services
Special programs
Other treatment centers close by
Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.
Meetings in Sault Sainte Marie
Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.
Questions people ask about Great Lakes Recovery Centers Inc
What kind of care does Great Lakes Recovery Centers Inc provide?
They offer inpatient residential, detox and telemedicine. Which one fits is usually decided by how much structure the first few weeks need, and Sault Sainte Marie has 2 other centers within 14 miles.
What does Great Lakes Recovery Centers Inc detox from?
They detox from alcohol and opioids. Which substances a place handles matters more than the word detox, and 1 of the 2 centers near Sault Sainte Marie offers one at all.
Do I have to come in person to Great Lakes Recovery Centers Inc?
Some of what they do can happen remotely. Ask which parts, because it is rarely all of them and the 2 centers near Sault Sainte Marie differ on it.
Is Great Lakes Recovery Centers Inc an option for someone over 65?
They treat seniors. Interactions with the medications an older adult is already taking are the usual reason it matters, so ask who reviews them in Sault Sainte Marie.
Is there anything in Sault Sainte Marie besides paid treatment?
Sault Sainte Marie has 4 NA meetings too, and most people end up using both.
Is there anywhere else close by?
2 other centers are within about 14 miles, the nearest of them under a mile away in Sault Sainte Marie.
How much will my family be told?
Most programs build the family in, and how far they do it is a real difference between two centers. Family sessions are normally held in evenings or at weekends, because the people expected at them are working. Ask what exists for a relative who is not ready to sit in a room with the person using.
Is treatment covered by insurance?
Addiction treatment sits alongside other medical benefits on most plans, so some coverage is the normal case. Coverage for detox is normally a separate question from coverage for the treatment that follows it. Ask whether the center bills your plan directly or expects you to claim it back afterward.