Gallahue Mental Health Services
Treatment center
At a glance
- Address
- 6950 Hillsdale Court, Indianapolis, IN 46250
- Levels of care
- OutpatientTelemedicine
- Ages served
- Youth (Ages 12-17)Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
- Languages
- Sign language
- Accreditation

Detox and medication
Detox
- Not offered: Opioids
- Not offered: Alcohol
- Not offered: Benzodiazepines
- Not offered: Methamphetamines
- Not offered: Cocaine
Medication assisted treatment
- Offered: Buprenorphine
- Offered: Naltrexone
- Not offered: Methadone
Services and programs
Services
Special programs
Other treatment centers close by
Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.
Meetings in Indianapolis
Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.
Questions people ask about Gallahue Mental Health Services
What levels of care does Gallahue Mental Health Services offer?
They are set up for 2 levels: outpatient and telemedicine. Of the 8 centers within 14 miles of Indianapolis, 3 offer a bed.
Does Gallahue Mental Health Services offer a detox?
No. The nearest place that does offer one is in Indianapolis, a few streets away.
Can Gallahue Mental Health Services handle a dual diagnosis?
They treat both. Confirm it for the specific diagnosis rather than in general, because mental health treatment covers a lot of ground and Indianapolis may have a narrower service than a bigger city would.
Do I have to come in person to Gallahue Mental Health Services?
Some of what they do can happen remotely. Ask which parts, because it is rarely all of them and the 8 centers near Indianapolis differ on it.
What special programs does Gallahue Mental Health Services offer?
They offer a program for people dealing with past trauma, which is worth confirming on the call rather than assuming. A named program and one with a place free this month are different things, and Indianapolis has 8 other centers to ask.
What does the first conversation cover?
Somebody works through a short list, and the clinical detail comes later at an assessment. A family member can make the call and answer much of this, though some questions only the person using can answer. Call (844) 822-5800 and that first conversation can happen now rather than being scheduled.
Is 30 days enough?
The usual shapes are a few days of detox, a month or so of residential care, then outpatient care for longer. Where a plan approves days in batches, the length you start with is not necessarily the length you get. Ask what the program does when somebody needs more time than the block allows.
What should I bring to treatment?
Think documents and medication first, comforts second. Clothing rules exist at many places, usually about what is written on it rather than what it costs. Put the medication list together before anything else, and include doses and who prescribed them.