Fathers Uplift Family Group LLC

Treatment center

At a glance

Address
12 Southern Avenue, Dorchester Center, MA 02124
Levels of care
OutpatientTelemedicine
Ages served
Youth (Ages 12-17)Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
Languages
CreoleFrenchEnglish
Accreditation
CARF accredited

Detox and medication

Detox

  • Not offered: Opioids
  • Not offered: Alcohol
  • Not offered: Benzodiazepines
  • Not offered: Methamphetamines
  • Not offered: Cocaine

Medication assisted treatment

  • Not offered: Buprenorphine
  • Not offered: Naltrexone
  • Not offered: Methadone

Services and programs

Services

Transitional servicesRecovery support servicesTreats alcohol use disorderMental health treatment

Special programs

AdolescentsAdult womenCourt referralsPast domestic violencePast sexual abusePast traumaMental health disordersHIV/AIDSVeterans

Other treatment centers close by

Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.

Meetings in Dorchester Center

Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.

Questions people ask about Fathers Uplift Family Group LLC

What programs does Fathers Uplift Family Group LLC offer?

They provide outpatient and telemedicine. Whichever one you start at the usual pattern is to step down through the levels rather than stop at once, and Mattapan is the closest place to carry that on if you move.

Does Fathers Uplift Family Group LLC offer a detox?

No. The nearest place that does offer one is in Jamaica Plain, 1.6 miles away.

Is Fathers Uplift Family Group LLC an option for someone under 18?

They treat adolescents. A program built for a 17 year old is not the same program as the adult one, so ask which of the two they offer in Dorchester Center.

Can Fathers Uplift Family Group LLC handle a dual diagnosis?

They treat both. A diagnosis left untreated while the substance use is treated is the usual reason a first attempt does not hold, and Mattapan is the nearest place to try instead if this one does not fit.

Are there other centers close to Fathers Uplift Family Group LLC?

Within 14 miles there are 8 other centers, across Mattapan, Jamaica Plain and Boston.

What is buprenorphine used for?

It is a prescription that steadies the ground while the rest of the treatment happens. Methadone is dispensed under rules of its own, often daily at first, which is a practical difference rather than a medical one. Ask whether the medication can start during detox or only after it ends.

What can I take with me?

Identification, insurance details, prescriptions in their labeled containers, and about a week of clothes. Anything a prescriber gave you should travel with its label attached, because an unlabeled container is usually refused. Ask what the first twenty four hours look like, because that is what you are packing for.

Will I lose my job?

Outpatient programs are built around working hours precisely because most people cannot stop working. Intensive outpatient programs are commonly scheduled before work or in the evening precisely so people can stay employed. Call (844) 822-5800 and someone can look for a program that fits around your hours.

(844) 822-5800