EHS Inc

Treatment center

At a glance

Address
206 South Elmwood Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14201
Levels of care
OutpatientTelemedicine
Ages served
Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
Languages
Sign languageFarsiSpanish

Detox and medication

Detox

  • Not offered: Opioids
  • Not offered: Alcohol
  • Not offered: Benzodiazepines
  • Not offered: Methamphetamines
  • Not offered: Cocaine

Medication assisted treatment

  • Offered: Buprenorphine
  • Offered: Naltrexone
  • Not offered: Methadone

Services and programs

Services

Mental health treatmentRecovery support services

Special programs

Mental health disordersHIV/AIDSPast traumaAdult womenAdult men

Other treatment centers close by

Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.

Meetings in Buffalo

Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.

Questions people ask about EHS Inc

What treatment does EHS Inc offer?

They offer outpatient and telemedicine. Which one fits is usually decided by how much structure the first few weeks need, and Buffalo has 8 other centers within 14 miles.

Is detox part of what EHS Inc offers?

No, and nothing else within 14 miles of Buffalo offers one either, so that part will mean a longer drive or a referral.

Is there anything in Buffalo besides paid treatment?

Buffalo has 255 free AA meetings as well, which is not treatment but costs nothing and needs no referral.

Are remote sessions an option at EHS Inc?

They do video appointments, which matters if Buffalo is a drive for you.

Does EHS Inc prescribe buprenorphine or methadone?

They prescribe buprenorphine and naltrexone, which means the medication side is handled here rather than referred out to somewhere else in Buffalo.

What other centers are nearby?

8 other centers are within about 14 miles, the nearest of them under a mile away in Buffalo.

How do people afford rehab?

There is no price on this site, because what a program costs depends on the level of care and on your plan. Some centers hold a small number of funded places and do not advertise them, so the question is worth asking out loud. Ask whether medication is inside the quote, because it is a frequent extra.

Can I keep my job if I go to treatment?

There is usually a way to do this that does not cost you the job, and it is worth asking before assuming. Where an employer offers an assistance program, it is usually confidential and separate from your manager. Ask whether the program can start on a date that fits a leave request.

(844) 822-5800