Counseling Center PC
Treatment center
At a glance
- Address
- 319 Park Street, Plainwell, MI 49080
- Levels of care
- Outpatient
- Ages served
- Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
Detox and medication
Detox
- Not offered: Opioids
- Not offered: Alcohol
- Not offered: Benzodiazepines
- Not offered: Methamphetamines
- Not offered: Cocaine
Medication assisted treatment
- Not offered: Buprenorphine
- Not offered: Naltrexone
- Not offered: Methadone
Other treatment centers close by
Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.
Meetings in Plainwell
Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.
Questions people ask about Counseling Center PC
Is Counseling Center PC residential or day treatment?
They offer outpatient. Which one fits is usually decided by how much structure the first few weeks need, and Plainwell has 8 other centers within 14 miles.
Is detox part of what Counseling Center PC offers?
No. The nearest place that does offer one is in Kalamazoo, 9.7 miles away.
Is there a residential program at Counseling Center PC?
Nobody stays overnight. Outpatient means you keep sleeping at home and come in for sessions, and the closest residential option is 9.7 miles away in Kalamazoo.
Are there alternatives to Counseling Center PC?
Within 14 miles there are 8 other centers, across Kalamazoo.
Does Counseling Center PC prescribe medication for opioid use?
They do not prescribe. If buprenorphine or methadone is part of what you need, say so on the call and ask who they refer to in Plainwell.
Can a mental health condition be treated at the same time?
Both at once is the common case, and treating only one of them is why some first attempts come apart. Where a diagnosis already exists, the existing prescriber becomes part of the plan. Ask what happens to your current psychiatric medication during the program.
Is treatment confidential?
The records are protected, and the protection is specific to addiction treatment rather than general. Employers and courts normally receive attendance rather than clinical content. Ask who the center is allowed to speak to, and make sure the answer matches what you want.
Can I start this week?
Detox beds turn over fastest because the stays are shortest. Many programs start the paperwork while you wait, so the day a bed opens is not lost to admissions. If the wait is long, ask what the next level down could start on.