Connections Counseling Services
Treatment center
At a glance
- Address
- 5295 South Commerce Drive, Salt Lake City, UT 84107
- Levels of care
- OutpatientTelemedicine
- Ages served
- Youth (Ages 12-17)Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
- Languages
- SpanishSign languagePortuguese
Detox and medication
Detox
- Not offered: Opioids
- Not offered: Alcohol
- Not offered: Benzodiazepines
- Not offered: Methamphetamines
- Not offered: Cocaine
Medication assisted treatment
- Not offered: Buprenorphine
- Not offered: Naltrexone
- Not offered: Methadone
Services and programs
Services
Special programs
Other treatment centers close by
Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.
Meetings in Salt Lake City
Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.
Questions people ask about Connections Counseling Services
What kind of care does Connections Counseling Services provide?
They provide outpatient and telemedicine, which is the whole of what this address in Salt Lake City is set up for.
Can you detox at Connections Counseling Services?
No. The nearest place that does offer one is in Salt Lake City, a few streets away.
Does Connections Counseling Services treat people in Spanish?
They work in Spanish as well as English. Ask whether the group sessions in Salt Lake City are in Spanish too, or only the one to one ones.
Can you stay overnight at Connections Counseling Services?
Outpatient only. Nobody stays overnight, so the week is built around appointments you travel to in Salt Lake City.
Does Connections Counseling Services treat depression too?
They treat both. Confirm it for the specific diagnosis rather than in general, because mental health treatment and recovery support services covers a lot of ground and Salt Lake City may have a narrower service than a bigger city would.
Is there a program at Connections Counseling Services for people like me?
They offer a program for veterans, which not every center around Salt Lake City does.
What happens when I call?
You will be asked about the drug, the dose, your medical history and your coverage. Understating the amount is the most common mistake on that call, and it leads to the wrong level of care being offered. Describe what you are actually dealing with, not the version that sounds manageable.
How private is this?
Confidentiality here is unusually strong by law, and that is a different thing from nobody noticing. Employers and courts normally receive attendance rather than clinical content. Ask for a copy of any release you sign, and read what it covers.