Community Assessment and Trt Servs
Treatment center
At a glance
- Address
- 5162 Broadway Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44127
- Levels of care
- OutpatientTelemedicine
- Ages served
- Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
- Languages
- Sign language
- Accreditation

Detox and medication
Detox
- Not offered: Opioids
- Not offered: Alcohol
- Not offered: Benzodiazepines
- Not offered: Methamphetamines
- Not offered: Cocaine
Medication assisted treatment
- Not offered: Buprenorphine
- Offered: Naltrexone
- Not offered: Methadone
Services and programs
Services
Special programs
Other treatment centers close by
Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.
Meetings in Cleveland
Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.
Questions people ask about Community Assessment and Trt Servs
Is Community Assessment and Trt Servs residential or day treatment?
They offer outpatient and telemedicine. Which one fits is usually decided by how much structure the first few weeks need, and Cleveland has 8 other centers within 14 miles.
Is detox part of what Community Assessment and Trt Servs offers?
No. There is no detox listed near Cleveland at all, so the first call is worth making to ask who they work with for it.
Is Community Assessment and Trt Servs an option for someone over 65?
Yes, they treat 65 and over, which is less common than it should be and rarer still outside a city the size of Cleveland.
Does Community Assessment and Trt Servs prescribe buprenorphine or methadone?
They prescribe naltrexone, which is the part of treatment that is prescribed rather than attended. Of the 8 centers near Cleveland, not all of them do.
Does Community Assessment and Trt Servs have beds?
Nobody stays overnight. Outpatient means you keep sleeping at home and come in for sessions, and the closest residential option is about a mile away in Cleveland.
What questions should I ask a center?
What matters is the fit with your situation, not a ranking, and no honest page can rank them for you. Distance from home cuts both ways: far enough to break a pattern, near enough for family to take part. Ask both places for the daily schedule and compare those rather than the brochures.
What if this is not the first time?
Returning to use after treatment is common enough that programs are built expecting it. A return to use that followed a move, a job loss or a death is a different problem from one with no obvious trigger. Ask whether the program takes somebody back directly or wants a fresh assessment first.
Do I have to tell my boss?
Outpatient programs run early and late for exactly this reason, so many people are treated without taking leave. A medical leave of absence from a college is normally reversible, and usually a better record than a failed semester. Look at what your own employer offers before you tell anyone anything.