Community and Family Resources

Treatment center

At a glance

Address
215 North Main Street, Clarion, IA 50525
Levels of care
OutpatientTelemedicine
Ages served
Youth (Ages 12-17)Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
Languages
Sign language
Accreditation
CARF accredited

Detox and medication

Detox

  • Not offered: Opioids
  • Not offered: Alcohol
  • Not offered: Benzodiazepines
  • Not offered: Methamphetamines
  • Not offered: Cocaine

Medication assisted treatment

  • Not offered: Buprenorphine
  • Not offered: Naltrexone
  • Not offered: Methadone

Services and programs

Services

Recovery support services

Other treatment centers close by

Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.

Meetings in Clarion

Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.

Questions people ask about Community and Family Resources

Is Community and Family Resources inpatient or outpatient?

They offer outpatient and telemedicine. Which one fits is usually decided by how much structure the first few weeks need, and Clarion has 1 other center within 14 miles.

Can you detox at Community and Family Resources?

No, and nothing else within 14 miles of Clarion offers one either, so that part will mean a longer drive or a referral.

Is there a residential program at Community and Family Resources?

Outpatient only, and nothing within 14 miles of Clarion has beds either, so a residential stay would mean traveling further than that.

Does Community and Family Resources prescribe medication for opioid use?

No. If medication matters to you ask directly, because it is the hardest thing to change later and not every place around Clarion offers it.

Which languages does Community and Family Resources offer treatment in?

They work in 1 language beyond English: Sign language. Ask whether the group sessions in Clarion are in it too, or only the one to one ones.

Is Community and Family Resources an option for someone under 18?

They treat young people from 12 up, so a parent calling from Clarion about a teenager is in the right place.

What are the warning signs of a bad program?

Ask both places the same questions and the differences come out quickly. A center that asks you a lot of questions before recommending anything is behaving correctly. Ask what kind of person this program would turn down, because a real answer exists.

Does court ordered treatment work the same way?

Whether a particular program satisfies an order is a question for the court rather than for a directory page. Attendance records are the usual thing reported, and the content of the sessions usually is not. Ask who signs the completion paperwork and how long it takes.

(844) 822-5800