Centerstone of Illinois

Treatment center

At a glance

Address
1307 West Main Street, Marion, IL 62959
Levels of care
OutpatientTelemedicine
Ages served
Youth (Ages 12-17)Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
Languages
Sign language
Accreditation
CARF accredited

Detox and medication

Detox

  • Not offered: Opioids
  • Not offered: Alcohol
  • Not offered: Benzodiazepines
  • Not offered: Methamphetamines
  • Not offered: Cocaine

Medication assisted treatment

  • Not offered: Buprenorphine
  • Not offered: Naltrexone
  • Not offered: Methadone

Services and programs

Services

Recovery support services

Special programs

Past trauma

Other treatment centers close by

Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.

Meetings in Marion

Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.

Questions people ask about Centerstone of Illinois

Which levels of care does Centerstone of Illinois have?

They provide outpatient and telemedicine. Whichever one you start at the usual pattern is to step down through the levels rather than stop at once, and Carterville is the closest place to carry that on if you move.

Does Centerstone of Illinois offer a detox?

No, and nothing else within 14 miles of Marion offers one either, so that part will mean a longer drive or a referral.

Are there other centers close to Centerstone of Illinois?

The nearest other center is a few streets away, in Marion, and there are 7 inside 14 miles.

Is there a residential program at Centerstone of Illinois?

Outpatient only. Nobody stays overnight, so the week is built around appointments you travel to in Marion.

Does Centerstone of Illinois offer medication for addiction?

They do not prescribe it. Ask them who they refer to, because somewhere among the 7 centers near Marion will.

Is there a program at Centerstone of Illinois for people like me?

They offer a program for people dealing with past trauma, which is worth confirming on the call rather than assuming. A named program and one with a place free this month are different things, and Marion has 7 other centers to ask.

Is there a sliding scale?

What you pay depends more on insurance than on which center you choose. Medicaid covers addiction treatment in every state, though which centers accept it varies from county to county. Ask for the itemized version rather than a single total, because the surprises sit in the line items.

What do I need to have with me on day one?

Think documents and medication first, comforts second. An outpatient program needs almost none of this, just the documents and the appointment time. Sort out who has your keys, your mail and your animals before the day itself.

(844) 822-5800