Catholic Human Services

Treatment center

At a glance

Address
205 Grove Street, Mancelona, MI 49659
Levels of care
OutpatientTelemedicine
Ages served
Youth (Ages 12-17)Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
Languages
Sign language
Accreditation
CARF accredited

Detox and medication

Detox

  • Not offered: Opioids
  • Not offered: Alcohol
  • Not offered: Benzodiazepines
  • Not offered: Methamphetamines
  • Not offered: Cocaine

Medication assisted treatment

  • Offered: Buprenorphine
  • Not offered: Naltrexone
  • Not offered: Methadone

Services and programs

Services

Recovery support services

Special programs

AdolescentsAdult womenPregnant/postpartumAdult menVeteransCourt referralsMental health disordersPain managementHIV/AIDSPast sexual abusePast domestic violencePast trauma

Meetings in Mancelona

Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.

Questions people ask about Catholic Human Services

What treatment does Catholic Human Services offer?

They provide outpatient and telemedicine, which is the whole of what this address in Mancelona is set up for.

Does Catholic Human Services offer a detox?

No, and nothing else within 14 miles of Mancelona offers one either, so that part will mean a longer drive or a referral.

Is Catholic Human Services an option for a veteran?

They have a program for veterans. Ask whether the group is veterans only, because for a lot of people that is the point of it and in Mancelona it may be mixed.

Is there a residential program at Catholic Human Services?

Outpatient only, and nothing within 14 miles of Mancelona has beds either, so a residential stay would mean traveling further than that.

Is there anything in Mancelona besides paid treatment?

Mancelona has 1 AA group, which is a different thing from treatment and a useful one next to it.

Can I keep taking my prescriptions in treatment?

They normally continue, and a prescriber at the program reviews the whole list on arrival. Any medication you were prescribed by someone else is still their decision until a prescriber at the program takes it over. Write the list with doses and prescriber names before the first call.

What is the family's part in this?

Family work is a standard part of treatment, though how much of it varies a lot between centers. Where children are involved, some programs can keep a parent and child together and most cannot. Ask about the release of information early, because without it the updates stop.

Is a second attempt treated differently?

Coming back after a return to use is one of the most ordinary calls an intake line takes. Shame is the main reason people wait, and waiting is the thing that makes it worse. Nothing about calling again is unusual. Intake lines hear it daily.

(844) 822-5800