Catholic Human Services
Treatment center
At a glance
- Address
- 209 West 8th Street, Mio, MI 48647
- Levels of care
- OutpatientTelemedicine
- Ages served
- Youth (Ages 12-17)Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
- Languages
- Sign language
- Accreditation

Detox and medication
Detox
- Not offered: Opioids
- Not offered: Alcohol
- Not offered: Benzodiazepines
- Not offered: Methamphetamines
- Not offered: Cocaine
Medication assisted treatment
- Offered: Buprenorphine
- Not offered: Naltrexone
- Not offered: Methadone
Services and programs
Services
Special programs
Meetings in Mio
Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.
Questions people ask about Catholic Human Services
What levels of care does Catholic Human Services offer?
They provide outpatient and telemedicine, which is the whole of what this address in Mio is set up for.
Can you detox at Catholic Human Services?
No, and nothing else within 14 miles of Mio offers one either, so that part will mean a longer drive or a referral.
What special programs does Catholic Human Services offer?
Veterans are one of the 12 groups they offer a dedicated program for.
Does Catholic Human Services prescribe buprenorphine or methadone?
They prescribe 1 medication: buprenorphine. What a provider actually stocks changes, so ask for the one you need by name before driving to Mio.
Is there an interpreter at Catholic Human Services?
They work in 1 language beyond English: Sign language. Ask whether the group sessions in Mio are in it too, or only the one to one ones.
Is there a residential program at Catholic Human Services?
Outpatient only, and nothing within 14 miles of Mio has beds either, so a residential stay would mean traveling further than that.
What are the warning signs of a bad program?
The useful comparisons are concrete: the level of care, whether there is a prescriber, what the aftercare is, and the cost. A program willing to tell you who it is not suitable for is usually being straight with you about the rest. Check the accreditation yourself rather than taking the logo at face value.
What happens to work or school while I am in treatment?
A medical leave is the normal route, and the reason given to an employer can stay general. Where a workplace runs an assistance program it usually sits outside the management chain and keeps what it is told. Ask the program to write the letter in terms of a medical leave rather than a diagnosis.