Care Clinic

Treatment center

At a glance

Address
1050 East Flamingo Road, Las Vegas, NV 89119
Levels of care
OutpatientTelemedicineDetox
Ages served
Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
Languages
Spanish

Detox and medication

Detox

  • Offered: Opioids
  • Offered: Alcohol
  • Offered: Benzodiazepines
  • Offered: Methamphetamines
  • Offered: Cocaine

Medication assisted treatment

  • Offered: Buprenorphine
  • Offered: Naltrexone
  • Not offered: Methadone

Services and programs

Services

Mental health treatmentRecovery support services

Special programs

Adult womenPregnant/postpartumAdult menVeteransService membersMilitary familiesMental health disordersPain managementHIV/AIDSPast sexual abusePast domestic violencePast trauma

Other treatment centers close by

Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.

Meetings in Las Vegas

Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.

Questions people ask about Care Clinic

Is Care Clinic residential or day treatment?

They offer outpatient, telemedicine and detox. Which one fits is usually decided by how much structure the first few weeks need, and Las Vegas has 8 other centers within 14 miles.

What does Care Clinic detox from?

They detox from alcohol, benzodiazepines, cocaine, methamphetamines and opioids, so the first stage and the treatment after it can happen in one place rather than across two trips to Las Vegas.

Is there a Spanish speaking counselor at Care Clinic?

Yes. They treat people in Spanish. Confirm it for the first appointment specifically, because in Las Vegas that can depend on who is rostered that day.

Can I do this by video instead?

They offer a telemedicine option. What that covers varies, and a first appointment in Las Vegas often still has to be in person.

Is there a pregnancy program at Care Clinic?

They treat pregnancy and the postpartum period, which matters because withdrawal in pregnancy is managed differently and not every place near Las Vegas is set up for it.

Does Care Clinic have beds?

Nobody stays overnight. Outpatient means you keep sleeping at home and come in for sessions, and the closest residential option is under a mile away in Las Vegas.

Is there support after treatment finishes?

Most of recovery happens after the program, which is an awkward fact for anyone selling programs. Free meetings, a prescriber and a weekly session are the usual three pieces of a plan that holds. Book the first follow up appointment before leaving rather than after.

What do I need to have with me on day one?

Identification, insurance card, medications in their original labeled containers, and a week of ordinary clothes. An outpatient program needs almost none of this, just the documents and the appointment time. Ask whether there is a laundry, because the answer halves what you need to bring.

(844) 822-5800