Canyonlands Healthcare

Treatment center

At a glance

Address
1615 South 1st Avenue, Safford, AZ 85546
Levels of care
OutpatientTelemedicine
Ages served
Youth (Ages 12-17)Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
Languages
Sign language

Detox and medication

Detox

  • Not offered: Opioids
  • Not offered: Alcohol
  • Not offered: Benzodiazepines
  • Not offered: Methamphetamines
  • Not offered: Cocaine

Medication assisted treatment

  • Offered: Buprenorphine
  • Offered: Naltrexone
  • Not offered: Methadone

Services and programs

Special programs

AdolescentsAdult womenPregnant/postpartumAdult menVeteransService membersMilitary familiesCourt referralsMental health disordersPain managementHIV/AIDSPast sexual abusePast domestic violencePast trauma

Other treatment centers close by

Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.

Meetings in Safford

Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.

Questions people ask about Canyonlands Healthcare

What programs does Canyonlands Healthcare offer?

They offer outpatient and telemedicine. Which one fits is usually decided by how much structure the first few weeks need, and Safford has 4 other centers within 14 miles.

Is detox part of what Canyonlands Healthcare offers?

No detox, here or anywhere listed within 14 miles of Safford. Ask whether they will take somebody straight after a detox done elsewhere, because most will.

Which medications does Canyonlands Healthcare prescribe?

They prescribe 2 medications: buprenorphine and naltrexone. What a provider actually stocks changes, so ask for the one you need by name before driving to Safford.

Can any of this be done remotely?

They do video appointments, which matters if Safford is a drive for you.

Is Canyonlands Healthcare an option for a veteran?

They offer a program for veterans. Whether they bill the VA is a separate question, and the answer differs between places even inside Safford.

What stops it going wrong again afterward?

The month after a program is the one that needs a schedule, and aftercare is that schedule. Sober living is housing with rules rather than treatment, and the rules vary more than the brochures suggest. Ask how the medication prescription continues after discharge, and who writes it.

What does the court need from the program?

Court ordered and voluntary treatment are the same programs, with different paperwork around them. A deadline inside an order is easier to meet when the program hears about it on the first call. Ask exactly what gets reported, to whom, and how often.

Is there family counseling?

Most programs build the family in, and how far they do it is a real difference between two centers. Family sessions are often the first place anybody explains what the next year is actually going to look like. Ask what the center expects from the household on the day the program ends.

(844) 822-5800