Canyonlands Healthcare
Treatment center
At a glance
- Address
- 10 A Ward Canyon Road, Clifton, AZ 85533
- Levels of care
- OutpatientTelemedicine
- Ages served
- Youth (Ages 12-17)Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
- Languages
- Sign language
Detox and medication
Detox
- Not offered: Opioids
- Not offered: Alcohol
- Not offered: Benzodiazepines
- Not offered: Methamphetamines
- Not offered: Cocaine
Medication assisted treatment
- Offered: Buprenorphine
- Offered: Naltrexone
- Not offered: Methadone
Services and programs
Services
Special programs
Meetings in Clifton
Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.
Questions people ask about Canyonlands Healthcare
What treatment does Canyonlands Healthcare offer?
They provide outpatient and telemedicine, which is the whole of what this address in Clifton is set up for.
Can you detox at Canyonlands Healthcare?
They do not detox, and nothing inside 14 miles of Clifton does either. Ask them where they send people, because a place without one usually has somewhere it refers to.
Does Canyonlands Healthcare treat teenagers?
They take under 18s, alongside young adults from 18 to 25, adults from 26 to 64 and adults over 65, which in Clifton is worth confirming before you drive over.
Is there a residential program at Canyonlands Healthcare?
They are outpatient, and nobody inside 14 miles of Clifton offers a bed, which is worth knowing if being away from home is the point of it.
Are there other options nearby?
Nothing else serves Clifton inside 14 miles, which is worth knowing before you rule this one out rather than against it.
Is Canyonlands Healthcare an option for a veteran?
Yes, they offer a veterans program, one of 14 named programs at this address.
Can I do a shorter program?
Lengths vary by level of care more than by center, and outpatient is the long one. Longer time in treatment is associated with better outcomes, which is why the step down to outpatient care matters. Ask what the longest and the shortest version of this program looks like.
Is a second attempt treated differently?
It is common, programs are built expecting it, and it is not a reason to wait. Shame is the main reason people wait, and waiting is the thing that makes it worse. Ask about naloxone if opioids are involved, because tolerance will have dropped.