By Grace Counseling Services Inc
Treatment center
At a glance
- Address
- 1000 East Patapsco Avenue, Brooklyn, MD 21225
- Levels of care
- Outpatient
- Ages served
- Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
- Accreditation



Detox and medication
Detox
- Not offered: Opioids
- Not offered: Alcohol
- Not offered: Benzodiazepines
- Not offered: Methamphetamines
- Not offered: Cocaine
Medication assisted treatment
- Not offered: Buprenorphine
- Not offered: Naltrexone
- Not offered: Methadone
Services and programs
Services
Other treatment centers close by
Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.
Meetings in Brooklyn
Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.
Questions people ask about By Grace Counseling Services Inc
Which levels of care does By Grace Counseling Services Inc have?
They provide outpatient. Whichever one you start at the usual pattern is to step down through the levels rather than stop at once, and Baltimore is the closest place to carry that on if you move.
Is detox part of what By Grace Counseling Services Inc offers?
No. The nearest place that does offer one is in Brooklyn, a few streets away.
Does By Grace Counseling Services Inc treat older adults?
They treat seniors. Interactions with the medications an older adult is already taking are the usual reason it matters, so ask who reviews them in Brooklyn.
Are there alternatives to By Grace Counseling Services Inc?
8 other centers are within about 14 miles, the nearest of them a few streets away in Brooklyn.
Does By Grace Counseling Services Inc prescribe medication for opioid use?
They do not prescribe. If buprenorphine or methadone is part of what you need, say so on the call and ask who they refer to in Brooklyn.
Does By Grace Counseling Services Inc have beds?
Outpatient only. Nobody stays overnight, so the week is built around appointments you travel to in Brooklyn.
Can a program handle a court referral?
Plenty of programs accept referrals from a court, a probation officer or a child welfare agency. Where child welfare is involved, the reporting is usually wider and the timelines are tighter. Bring the order itself, or a copy, to the first appointment.
Who has access to my records?
The records are protected, and the protection is specific to addiction treatment rather than general. There are narrow exceptions, including a medical emergency and a court order, and they are narrower than people assume. Ask for a copy of any release you sign, and read what it covers.